DTC P1140:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5214100

DTC P1140:00

Sedimentor switch control circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Water accumulated in the fuel filter is the specified amount or more. (In this case, sedimentor switch is on)
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Water accumulated in fuel filter is specified amount or more
•  Sedimentor switch connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between sedimentor switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2F
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Sedimentor switch malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
INSPECT FUEL FILTER FOR WATER ACCUMULATION OVER SPECIFIED AMOUNT MALFUNCTION
•  Remove water from filter.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
•  Has DTC P1140:00 been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 7.
2
INSPECT SEDIMENTOR SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the sedimentor switch connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
3
INSPECT SEDIMENTOR SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the sedimentor switch connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between sedimentor switch terminal A (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between sedimentor switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2F.
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
•  Go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
5
INSPECT SEDIMENTOR SWITCH
•  Inspect the sedimentor switch.
•  Is the sedimentor switch normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the fuel filter, then go to the next step.
 
6
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has DTC P1140:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
 
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.