DTC P1140:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5214100
DTC P1140:00 |
Sedimentor switch control circuit range/performance problem |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• Water accumulated in the fuel filter is the specified amount or more. (In this case, sedimentor switch is on)
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The check engine light does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
Not applicable
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Water accumulated in fuel filter is specified amount or more
• Sedimentor switch connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between sedimentor switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2F
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Sedimentor switch malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT FUEL FILTER FOR WATER ACCUMULATION OVER SPECIFIED AMOUNT MALFUNCTION
• Remove water from filter.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
• Has DTC P1140:00 been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 7.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT SEDIMENTOR SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the sedimentor switch connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT SEDIMENTOR SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the sedimentor switch connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between sedimentor switch terminal A (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between sedimentor switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2F.
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
• Go to Step 6.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT SEDIMENTOR SWITCH
• Inspect the sedimentor switch.
• Is the sedimentor switch normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the fuel filter, then go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has DTC P1140:00 been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|