DTC P018D:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5217500

DTC P0018D:00

Fuel pressure sensor(integrated with fuel injector No.3) circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  With the following conditions met, the fuel pressure sensor output voltage is 4.15 V or more for a continuous 0.7 s.
―  Battery positive voltage: 8.0 V or more
―  Specified time has elapsed after ignition is switched ON (engine off or on)
Diagnostic support note
•  This is an intermittent monitor (fuel system).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel injector No.3 connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short circuit to power supply in wiring harness between fuel injector No.3 terminal B and PCM terminal 1AM
•  Short circuit in fuel injector No.3 power supply circuit and signal circuit
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal A and PCM terminal 1BQ
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal B and PCM terminal 1AM
•  Fuel injector No.3 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off).
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has any DTC other than P018D:00 been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
 
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.3 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the fuel injector No.3 connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the fuel injector No.3 connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at fuel injector No.3 terminal B (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between fuel injector No.3 terminal B and PCM terminal 1AM.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.3 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the fuel injector No.3 connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between fuel injector No.3 terminals C, B (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Fuel injector No.3 terminal C and PCM terminal 1M
•  Fuel injector No.3 terminal B and PCM terminal 1AM
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
7
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.3 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the fuel injector No.3 connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) for continuity.
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal A and PCM terminal 1BQ
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal B and PCM terminal 1AM
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Fuel injector No.3 terminal A and PCM terminal 1BQ
•  Fuel injector No.3 terminal B and PCM terminal 1AM
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (INTEGRATED WITH FUEL INJECTOR NO.3)
•  Inspect the fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.3).
•  Is the fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.3) normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace fuel injector No.3, then go to the next step.
 
9
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off) and leave for 1 min.
•  Start the engine and wait for min.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has DTC P018D:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
 
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.