DTC P2AA5:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5731100
DTC P2AA5:00 |
EGR cooler bypass valve control: Drive circuit malfunction |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The following conditions are met:
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Limits engine torque.
• Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
• Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals
• EGR cooler bypass valve malfunction
• PCM malfunction
• EGR cooler bypass valve stuck
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE/EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
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3
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
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4
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INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1BH
• EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1BC
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT EGR VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1BH
• EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1BC
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 8.
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6
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EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE INSPECTION
• Inspect the EGR cooler bypass valve.
• Is the EGR cooler bypass valve normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the EGR cooler bypass valve, then go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT COOLER BYPASS VALVE CONTROL
• Using the simulation function, change the EGR_C_BP value (%) and verify that the EGR_C_BP_ACT values comply.
• Does the EGR_C_BP_ACT value comply?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the EGR cooler bypass valve, then go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Start the engine and drive the vehicle under the freeze frame data/snapshot data condition.
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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