DTC P2AA5:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5731100

DTC P2AA5:00

EGR cooler bypass valve control: Drive circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The following conditions are met:
―  The EGR cooler bypass valve drive current exceeds the specification or the drive circuit temperature exceeds 170 °C for a continuous 3 s when the following conditions are met.
•  Battery positive voltage: 8—16 V
•  0.5 s elapses after engine is started
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Limits engine torque.
•  Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1BH
―  EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1BC
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals
―  EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1BH
―  EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1BC
•  EGR cooler bypass valve malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
•  EGR cooler bypass valve stuck


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE/EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
3
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
4
INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
―  EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal E
―  EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1BH
•  EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1BC
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT EGR VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
―  EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal E
―  EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal A
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1BH
•  EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1BC
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to the power supply.
Go to Step 8.
6
EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE INSPECTION
•  Inspect the EGR cooler bypass valve.
•  Is the EGR cooler bypass valve normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the EGR cooler bypass valve, then go to the next step.
 
7
INSPECT COOLER BYPASS VALVE CONTROL
•  Using the simulation function, change the EGR_C_BP value (%) and verify that the EGR_C_BP_ACT values comply.
•  Does the EGR_C_BP_ACT value comply?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the EGR cooler bypass valve, then go to the next step.
 
8
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Start the engine and drive the vehicle under the freeze frame data/snapshot data condition.
Warning
•  To prevent an accident, work with another person when the vehicle is being driven (one person drives vehicle, other person operates M-MDS).
•  Observe legal speed limits when driving the vehicle and perform the procedure in a location where safety can be assured.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
 
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.