DTC P24C6:00 [DOSING CONTROL UNIT (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


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Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs

DESCRIPTION

PM sensor: internal temperature sensor malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
•  When the following condition is met for a continuous 1 s:
―  PM sensor internal temperature sensor voltage: more than 3.0 V
―  PM sensor internal temperature sensor voltage: less than 0.30 V
―  PM sensor internal temperature sensor temperature: more than 920 °C {1688 °F}
Preconditions
•  Exhaust gas temperature estimated by PM sensor: 799.96 °C {1471.9 °F} or less
•  Battery voltage: 10.9—16 V
•  Ignition switched ON (engine off)
•  The following DTCs is not detected:
―  PM sensor: P24D0:00, U02A3:00
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  PM sensor
•  Dosing control unit
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Not applicable
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  Illuminates selective catalytic reduction (SCR) warning light.
•  DTC P1640:00 is also stored in the PCM.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  PM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Dosing control unit connector or terminals malfunction
•  PM sensor malfunction
―  Internal malfunction
―  PM sensor internal temperature sensor malfunction
―  PM sensor control unit malfunction
•  Dosing control unit malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

•  Not applicable

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  PM sensor performs diagnosis independently and if it detects a circuit malfunction, it sends a malfunction signal to the dosing control unit.
•  When the malfunction signal is received from PM sensor, the dosing control unit stores a DTC.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Start the engine and leave it idling for 30 s.


PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

•  Not applicable

Function Inspection Using M-MDS

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
•  Is the DTC P2AC6:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA.
3
PURPOSE: RECORD FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (PM sensor related) on the repair order.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—2
―  Perform inspection of PM sensor signal related parts.
•  Step 3—4
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT PM SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the PM sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 3.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT DOSING CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the dosing control unit connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the dosing control unit memory using the M-MDS.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the dosing control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.