DTC P0A94:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION))]
id0102s9004400
Details On DTCs
DESCRIPTION |
DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP): control circuit signal error |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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Determination conditions
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• The PCM receives a response signal from the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) which differs from the relay operation command voltage of the PCM.
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Preconditions
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• Not applicable
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Drive cycle
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• 1
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Self test type
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• CMDTC self test
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Sensor used
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• Not applicable
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
• Depending on the type of malfunction, any of the following controls may be implemented.
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VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
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• Flashes i-stop warning light (amber).
• The following vehicle conditions differ depending on the type of malfunction
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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System Wiring Diagram
am6zzw00017700
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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)
Repeatability Verification Procedure
PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis
Function Inspection Using M-MDS
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
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1
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PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
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—
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Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
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Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
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1
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the connector of the following parts.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• PCM terminal 2C—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1G
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
• Verify that the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• PCM terminal 2C—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1G
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 7.
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3
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
• Verify that the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• PCM terminal 2AK—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1F
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
• Verify that the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• PCM terminal 2AK—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1F
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 7.
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5
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION OCCURRING IS CAUSED BY WIRING HARNESS/CONNECTOR LOSS
• Have all the wiring harnesses/connectors which can be considered the cause of DTC P0A94:00 been inspected?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect all the related wiring harnesses/connectors.
If there is a malfunction
• Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
If there is no malfunction
• Go to the next step.
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6
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PURPOSE: VERIFY DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) REPLACEMENT RECORD
• Is the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) being replaced within the troubleshooting diagnostic procedure this time?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
Go to the next step.
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7
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PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 5.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
• Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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