DTC P0A94:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION))]


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Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs

DESCRIPTION

DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP): control circuit signal error

DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
•  The PCM receives a response signal from the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) which differs from the relay operation command voltage of the PCM.
Preconditions
•  Not applicable
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  Not applicable
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
•  Depending on the type of malfunction, any of the following controls may be implemented.
―  Transition to i-ELOOP bypass mode.
―  i-ELOOP bypass mode inhibited.
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  Flashes i-stop warning light (amber).
•  The following vehicle conditions differ depending on the type of malfunction
―  Illuminates the master warning light
―  Illuminates the charging system warning light
―  Each warning indication is displayed on the multi-information display. (With multi-information display)
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:
―  PCM
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP)
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1F—PCM terminal 2AK
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1G—PCM terminal 2C
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1F—PCM terminal 2AK
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1G—PCM terminal 2C
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  The PCM performs malfunction determination of the relay ON/OFF command function for the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) for verification of vehicle malfunction/safety assurance.
―  The DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) is equipped with a bypass circuit which supplies voltage generated by the generator to the 12 V line. If this function does not operate, a power supply shortage occurs.
―  With this diagnosis, a malfunction is determined by the PCM, in which a bypass circuit of the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) from the PCM is on or the response signal of the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) related to the off command voltage does not match.
―  To stabilize the power supply of the electrical devices when the engine is restarted by i-stop, the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) is equipped with a function which disconnects the power supply of the electrical devices from the battery and supplies electricity directly through the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP). If this function does not operate, the power supply of the electrical devices is turned off instantaneously due to the effect of cranking when the engine is restarted by i-stop.
―  With this diagnosis, a malfunction is determined by the PCM, in which an i-stop relay circuit of the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) from the PCM is on or the i-stop relay circuit operation condition of the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) related to the off command voltage does not match.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 10 s or more.
2.  Connect the negative battery cable, start the engine, and maintain the idle status.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

•  Not applicable

Function Inspection Using M-MDS

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—2
―  Verifying malfunction related to DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) 1G terminal
•  Step 3—4
―  Verifying malfunction related to DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) 1F terminal
•  Step 5—6
―  Verifying/replacing malfunctioning part
•  Step 7—8
―  Verify that primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the connector of the following parts.
―  PCM
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP)
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1G
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  PCM terminal 2C—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1G
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  PCM terminal 2C—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1G
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  PCM terminal 2C—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1G
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 7.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1F
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  PCM terminal 2AK—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1F
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  PCM terminal 2AK—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1F
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  PCM terminal 2AK—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1F
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 7.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION OCCURRING IS CAUSED BY WIRING HARNESS/CONNECTOR LOSS
•  Have all the wiring harnesses/connectors which can be considered the cause of DTC P0A94:00 been inspected?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect all the related wiring harnesses/connectors.
If there is a malfunction
•  Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
If there is no malfunction
•  Go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: VERIFY DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) REPLACEMENT RECORD
•  Is the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) being replaced within the troubleshooting diagnostic procedure this time?
Yes
Replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
Go to the next step.
7
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
8
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.