DTC P2BF7:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION))]
id0102s9168200
DTC P2BF7:00 |
Exhaust shutter valve position sensor circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• If the input voltage at the PCM terminal 1AL is more than 4.94 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the exhaust shutter valve position sensor circuit has a malfunction.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The master warning light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• The check engine light does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• PCM restricts engine torque.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Exhaust shutter valve/exhaust shutter valve position sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between exhaust shutter valve terminal C and PCM terminal 1D
• Exhaust shutter valve position sensor power supply circuit and signal circuit are shorted to each other
• Open circuit in wiring harness between exhaust shutter valve terminal D and PCM terminal 1BG
• Exhaust shutter valve position sensor (built-into exhaust shutter valve) malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service information availability.
• Is any related service information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available service information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT EXHAUST SHUTTER VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the exhaust shutter valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT EXHAUST SHUTTER VALVE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the exhaust shutter valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the exhaust shutter valve terminal C (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between exhaust shutter valve terminal C and PCM terminal 1D.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 9.
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6
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INSPECT EXHAUST SHUTTER VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• Verify that the exhaust shutter valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect for continuity between exhaust shutter valve terminals C and E (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Exhaust shutter valve terminal C—PCM terminal 1D
• Exhaust shutter valve terminal E—PCM terminal 1P
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT EXHAUST SHUTTER VALVE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the exhaust shutter valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between exhaust shutter valve terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BG (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between exhaust shutter valve terminal D and PCM terminal 1BG.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
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8
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INSPECT EXHAUST SHUTTER VALVE POSITION SENSOR
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Inspect the exhaust shutter valve position sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the exhaust shutter valve, then go to next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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