DTC C0044:00/C0044:01/C0044:1C/C0044:22/C0044:65/C0044:66/C0044:8F [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)]
id0402b2806500
DTC |
C0044:00, C0044:01, C0044:1C, C0044:22, C0044:65, C0044:66, C0044:8F |
Brake fluid pressure sensor |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• C0044:00
• C0044:01
• C0044:1C
0-point output
Output increase
• C0044:22
• C0044:65
• C0044:66
• C0044:8F
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Refer to “Fail-safe Function Malfunction Contents”. (See DTC TABLE [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)].)
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• DSC HU/CM malfunction
• Brake switch malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
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Not applicable
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT IN BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL
• Measure the voltage between the DSC HU/CM connector terminal AD (wiring harness-side) and body ground when the brake pedal is depressed and released.
• Is the voltage normal?
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Yes
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Go to the Step 5.
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No
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If it is B+ under any condition, then go to the next step.
If it is 1 V or less under any condition, then go to Step 4.
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2
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INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Disconnect the brake switch connector.
• Measure voltage between the brake switch connector terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage 1 V or less?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the PCM and brake switch.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 5.
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3
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INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH
• Inspect the brake switch.
(See BRAKE SWITCH INSPECTION.)
• Is the brake switch normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the brake switch, then go to the Step 5.
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4
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VERIFY PCM DTC
• Using the M-MDS, perform the PCM DTC inspection.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
DTC troubleshooting completed, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the DSC HU/CM.
• Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 10 km/h {6.2 mph} or more.
• Gradually slow down and stop vehicle.
• Using the M-MDS, perform the DSC HU/CM DTC inspection.
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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