DTC C0023:62/C0040:64/C0040:86 [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)]
id0402b2860100
DTC |
C0023:62, C0040:64, C0040:86 |
Brake light/Brake switch |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• C0023:62
• C0040:64
• C0040:86
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Refer to “Fail-safe Function Malfunction Contents”. (See DTC TABLE [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)].)
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)
• Open in wiring harness between the DSC HU/CM terminal AH and IG1 relay No.1
• Short to power supply in the wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Brake switch malfunction
• Rear Body Control Module (RBCM) malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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INSPECT POWER SUPPLY (SYSTEM) CIRCUIT
• Measure the voltage at the DSC HU/CM connector terminal AH (vehicle harness side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ignition switch and DSC HU/CM terminal AH (vehicle harness side).
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
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2
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VERIFY OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT IN BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL
• Measure the voltage between the PCM connector terminal 2AB (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)/2G (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)/2U (SKYACTIV-D 2.2) (wiring harness-side) and body ground when the brake pedal is depressed and released.
• Is the voltage normal?
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Yes
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Go to the Step 8.
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No
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If it is B+ under any condition, then go to the next step.
If it is 1 V or less under any condition, then go to Step 4.
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3
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INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the brake switch connector.
• Measure voltage between the brake switch connector terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage 1 V or less?
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Yes
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Go to Step 4.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Brake switch terminal D—PCM terminal 2AB (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)
• Brake switch terminal D—PCM terminal 2G (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)
• Brake switch terminal D—PCM terminal 2U (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 8.
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4
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INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the PCM connectors.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Brake switch terminal D—PCM terminal 2AB (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)
• Brake switch terminal D—PCM terminal 2G (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)
• Brake switch terminal D—PCM terminal 2U (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
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5
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INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH
• Inspect the brake switch.
(See BRAKE SWITCH INSPECTION.)
• Is the brake switch normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the brake switch, then go to Step 8.
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6
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VERIFY REAR BODY CONTROL MODULE (RBCM) DTC
• Using the M-MDS, perform the rear body control module (RBCM) DTC inspection.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
DTC troubleshooting completed, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY PCM DTC
• Using the M-MDS, perform the PCM DTC inspection.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
DTC troubleshooting completed, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the DSC HU/CM.
• Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 20 km/h {12 mph} or more.
• Gradually slow down and stop vehicle.
• Using the M-MDS, perform the DSC HU/CM DTC inspection.
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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