NO.27 CONSTANT VOLTAGE [LF, L3]


id0103008043b2

27

CONSTANT VOLTAGE

DESCRIPTION

Incorrect constant voltage

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Constant voltage circuit malfunction
Note
• TP sensor and variable resister (leaded gasoline model) use constant voltage.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Disconnect TP sensor connector where the constant voltage circuit inspection failed.
Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
Measure the voltage between the following the TP sensor connector terminals:
• Constant voltage terminal - ground terminal
Is the constant voltage greater than 6.0 V?
Yes
Go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
2
Is the voltage across battery terminals greater than 10.5 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the charging system.
3
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Leave the TP sensor connector disconnected.
Measure the voltage between the battery positive terminal and ground (between PCM and TP sensor) circuit at appropriate sensor connector.
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V and within 1.0 V of battery voltage?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 8.
4
Note
• Purpose of this step is to determine if the WDS or equivalent is communicating with the PCM.
Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
Attempt to access the ECT PID.
Can the ECT PID be accessed?
Yes
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the TP sensor and the PCM connectors.
Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals 2Y and 2AB.
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair for an open circuit between PCM terminal 2Y and the main relay.
6
Leave the TP sensor and the PCM connectors disconnected.
Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals 2Y and 2AB.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
Inspect for constant voltage at the suspected sensor connector again.
No
Repair the constant voltage circuit short to ground.
7
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Leave the TP sensor disconnected.
Disconnect the PCM connector.
Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminal 2K and the constant voltage circuit at the appropriate sensor connector.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Inspect for constant voltage at the suspected sensor connector again.
No
Repair for an open constant the voltage circuit.
8
Note
• Purpose of this step is to determine if the WDS or equivalent is communicating with the PCM.
Reconnect the TP sensor connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
Attempt to access the ECT PID.
Can the ECT PID be accessed?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 11.
9
Are DTCs present for two or more sensors connected to the PCM terminal 2H?
Sensor connected to the PCM terminal 2H:
• IAT sensor (P0112, P0113)
• FHO2S (P0131, P0132) (Unleaded gasoline model)
• RHO2S (P0138) (Unleaded gasoline model)
• Barometric pressure sensor (P2228, P2229)
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor (P0107, P0108) (Unleaded gasoline model)
• ECT sensor (P0117, P0118)
• TP sensor (P0122, P0123)
• TR switch (P0707, P0708)
• TFT sensor (P0712, P0713)
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair for an open ground circuit to the sensor where the constant voltage circuit inspection failed.
10
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the WDS or equivalent from the DLC-2.
Disconnect the PCM connector.
Measure the resistance between the ground circuit at the appropriate sensor connector and the PCM connector terminal 2H.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Reconnect the sensor connector.
Go to the appropriate the DTC test.
No
Repair for an open ground circuit.
11
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the PCM connector.
Measure the resistance between the battery negative terminal and the PCM terminals 4X, 2AB, and 2AC.
Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair for an open ground circuit.
12
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Measure the resistance between the ground circuit at the following sensor connectors and the ground:
• IAT sensor (integrated in the MAF sensor)
• FHO2S (Unleaded gasoline model)
• RHO2S (Unleaded gasoline model)
• Barometric pressure sensor
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor (Unleaded gasoline model)
• ECT sensor
• TP sensor
• TR switch
• TFT sensor
• Variable resister (Leaded gasoline model)
Yes
Ground circuits are normal.
Inspect for constant voltage at the suspected sensor connector again.
No
Inspect for an open ground circuit.
13
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the TP sensor and the PCM connectors.
Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
Measure the voltage between constant the voltage circuit at the TP sensor connector and battery negative terminal.
Is the voltage less than 0.5 V?
Yes
Inspect for constant voltage at suspected sensor connector again.
No
Repair the constant voltage circuit shorted to power in the harness.
14
Verify the test results.
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If the malfunction remains, replace the PCM.