DTC P02CA:00 [SKYACTIV-D 2.2]


id0102s4212200

DTC P02CA:00

Large-type turbocharger overboost condition

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The difference between the target intake air pressure and the actual intake air pressure in the range of the large-type turbocharger less than the specified value for a continuous 7 s when the following conditions are met.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Small-type turbocharger does not operate
―  Diesel particulate filter regeneration control is not performed
―  Engine speed: 2,000 rpm or more
―  Fuel injection amount: 25 mm3/stroke or more
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
•  PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Compressor bypass solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  Wastegate solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  Regulating solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in compressor bypass solenoid valve power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between ENGINE2 15 A fuse and compressor bypass solenoid valve terminal A
―  ENGINE2 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and compressor bypass solenoid valve terminal A
•  Short to ground or open circuit in wastegate solenoid valve power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between ENGINE2 15 A fuse and wastegate solenoid valve terminal A
―  ENGINE2 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and wastegate solenoid valve terminal A
•  Short to ground or open circuit in regulating solenoid valve power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between ENGINE2 15 A fuse and regulating solenoid valve terminal A
―  ENGINE2 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and regulating solenoid valve terminal A
•  Regulating valve position sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Compressor bypass solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1CO
―  Wastegate solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1CL
―  Regulating solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1CP
―  Regulating valve position sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1BO
―  Regulating valve position sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1BP
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Regulating valve position sensor circuits are shorted to each other
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Compressor bypass solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1CO
―  Wastegate solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1CL
―  Regulating solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1CP
―  Regulating valve position sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1BO
•  Vacuum piping or positive pressure piping of compressor bypass valve malfunction
•  Vacuum piping or positive pressure piping of wastegate valve malfunction
•  Vacuum piping or positive pressure piping of regulating valve malfunction
•  Compressor bypass solenoid valve malfunction
•  Wastegate solenoid valve malfunction
•  Regulating solenoid valve malfunction
•  Regulating valve position sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off or on).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT COMPRESSOR BYPASS SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the compressor bypass solenoid valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 20.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT WASTEGATE SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the wastegate solenoid valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 20.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT REGULATING SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the regulating solenoid valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 20.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT COMPRESSOR BYPASS SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the compressor bypass solenoid valve and wastegate solenoid valve and regulating solenoid valve connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Compressor bypass solenoid valve terminal A
―  Wastegate solenoid valve terminal A
―  Regulating solenoid valve terminal A
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENGINE2 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is burnt out:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  ENGINE2 15 A fuse—Compressor bypass solenoid valve terminal A
•  ENGINE2 15 A fuse—Wastegate solenoid valve terminal A
•  ENGINE2 15 A fuse—Regulating solenoid valve terminal A
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Main relay terminal C—Compressor bypass solenoid valve terminal A
•  Main relay terminal C—Wastegate solenoid valve terminal A
•  Main relay terminal C—Regulating solenoid valve terminal A
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 20.
8
INSPECT REGULATING VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the regulating valve position sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 20.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT EACH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the compressor bypass solenoid valve and wastegate solenoid valve and regulating solenoid valve and regulating valve position sensor connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Compressor bypass solenoid valve terminal B
―  Wastegate solenoid valve terminal B
―  Regulating solenoid valve terminal B
―  Regulating valve position sensor terminal C
―  Regulating valve position sensor terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
―  Compressor bypass solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1CO
―  Wastegate solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1CL
―  Regulating solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1CP
―  Regulating valve position sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1BO
―  Regulating valve position sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1BP
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 20.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 20.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT REGULATING VALVE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the compressor bypass solenoid valve and wastegate solenoid valve and regulating solenoid valve and regulating valve position sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between regulating valve position sensor terminals B and A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Regulating valve position sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1BP
•  Regulating valve position sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1BN
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 20.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT EACH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the compressor bypass solenoid valve and wastegate solenoid valve and regulating solenoid valve and regulating valve position sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Compressor bypass solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1CO
―  Wastegate solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1CL
―  Regulating solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1CP
―  Regulating valve position sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1BO
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Compressor bypass solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1CO
•  Wastegate solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1CL
•  Regulating solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1CP
•  Regulating valve position sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1BO
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 20.
13
INSPECT VACUUM PIPING AND POSITIVE PRESSURE PIPING OF COMPRESSOR BYPASS VALVE
•  Inspect vacuum piping and positive pressure piping of compressor bypass valve.
•  Is there hose leakage or damage in the vacuum piping and positive pressure piping?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 20.
No
Go to the next step.
14
INSPECT VACUUM PIPING AND POSITIVE PRESSURE PIPING OF WASTEGATE VALVE
•  Inspect vacuum piping and positive pressure piping of wastegate valve.
•  Is there hose leakage or damage in the vacuum piping and positive pressure piping?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 20.
No
Go to the next step.
15
INSPECT VACUUM PIPING AND POSITIVE PRESSURE PIPING OF REGULATING VALVE
•  Inspect vacuum piping and positive pressure piping of regulating valve.
•  Is there hose leakage or damage in the vacuum piping and positive pressure piping?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 20.
No
Go to the next step.
16
INSPECT COMPRESSOR BYPASS SOLENOID VALVE
•  Inspect the compressor bypass solenoid valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the compressor bypass solenoid valve, then go to Step 20.
No
Go to the next step.
17
INSPECT WASTEGATE SOLENOID VALVE
•  Inspect the wastegate solenoid valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the wastegate solenoid valve, then go to Step 20.
No
Go to the next step.
18
INSPECT REGULATING SOLENOID VALVE
•  Inspect the regulating solenoid valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the regulating solenoid valve, then go to Step 20.
No
Go to the next step.
19
INSPECT REGULATING VALVE POSITION SENSOR
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the regulating valve position sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the regulating valve actuator, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
20
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
Caution
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
•  Drive the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data condition.
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
21
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.