DTC P1794:00 [SKYACTIV-D 2.2]


id0102s4569400


Details On DTCs

DESCRIPTION

Capacitor (i-ELOOP) system: Capacitor (i-ELOOP) malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
Capacitor malfunction determined
•  Any one of the following conditions is met:
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) internal resistance exceeds the specification.
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) capacitance exceeds the specification.
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) voltage exceeds the specification.
Capacitor deterioration determined
•  Any one of the following conditions is met:
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) internal resistance exceeds the specification.
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) capacitance is less the than specification.
Over-charge determined
•  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) voltage exceeds the specification.
Preconditions
•  Not applicable.
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  PCM
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Illuminates the i-stop warning light (amber)
•  The following vehicle conditions differ depending on the type of malfunction
―  Master warning light is illuminated (illumination during bypass mode by i-ELOOP)
―  Charging system warning light is illuminated (illumination while generator output is inhibited)
―  The pre-charge mode is implemented after the engine is started.
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  Illuminates the i-stop warning light (amber)
•  Master warning light is illuminated (illumination during bypass mode by i-ELOOP)
•  Charging system warning light is illuminated (illumination while generator output is inhibited)
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Engagement malfunction in capacitor (i-ELOOP), DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP)
•  Blown capacitor fuse
•  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) malfunction
―  Capacitor related wiring harnesses malfunction
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) malfunction
•  Generator overcharge (in this case, PCM detects DTC P2504:00)
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

•  Not applicable.

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  The capacitor can store generated electrical energy from the generator efficiently. The electrical energy stored during deceleration fuel-cut is used during driving and while the engine is stopped by i-stop, which reduces the power generating load on the generator and the amount of fuel consumption.
•  If a malfunction occurs with the capacitor, constant charging takes place by operation of the bypass mode which could cause the fuel economy to worsen. In this diagnostic, the internal resistance/capacitance is calculated from the capacitor voltage value and charge/discharge current value, and the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the battery-related parts by the internal resistance/capacitance/capacitor voltage exceeding the specified value, and it stores a DTC.

Repeatability Verification Procedure No.1

1.  If the negative battery cable is disconnected and re-connected, perform the battery condition initial setting (i-stop setting) to complete the i-stop initial setting.
2.  Start the engine.
3.  Turn off all electrical loads.
Note
•  i-ELOOP control can switch to the mode for charging the capacitor by implementing the fuel injection amount learning.
4.  Perform the “FUEL INJECTOR INJECTION AMOUNT CORRECTION”. (See FUEL INJECTOR INJECTION AMOUNT CORRECTION [SKYACTIV-D 2.2])

Repeatability Verification Procedure No.2

1.  Stop the engine.
2.  Switch the ignition on and wait for 1 min.
3.  Switch the ignition off and wait for 20 min.
4.  Switch the ignition on.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

Item

Definition

Unit

Condition/Specification

CHRGLP
Charging system warning light
OFF/ON
•  Charging system warning light illuminates: On
•  Charging system warning light not illuminates: Off
CAP_SYS_10
Capacitor (i-ELOOP) management system fail-New data object 10
OFF/ON
•  Open circuit status in capacitor (i-ELOOP) is not normal: On
•  Open circuit status in capacitor (i-ELOOP) is normal: Off
CAP_SYS 13
Capacitor (i-ELOOP) management system fail-New data object 13
OFF/ON
•  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) capacitance status is not normal: On
•  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) capacitance status is normal: Off
CAP_SYS 14
Capacitor (i-ELOOP) management system fail-New data object 14
OFF/ON
•  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) capacitance status deteriorates: On
•  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) capacitance status is normal: Off
CAP_SYS 15
Capacitor (i-ELOOP) management system fail-New data object 15
OFF/ON
•  Internal resistance status in capacitor (i-ELOOP) is not normal: On
•  Internal resistance status in capacitor (i-ELOOP) is normal: Off
CAP_SYS 16
Capacitor (i-ELOOP) management system fail-New data object 16
OFF/ON
•  Internal resistance status in capacitor (i-ELOOP) deteriorates: On
•  Internal resistance status in capacitor (i-ELOOP) is normal: Off


Function Inspection Using M-MDS

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POWER SUPPLY IS AFFECTED BY DTC RELATED TO DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP)
•  Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off or on).
•  Perform the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
•  Repair the malfunctioning location and go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT IS AFFECTED BY DTC RELATED TO GENERATOR OVERCHARGE OR WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN GENERATOR AND CAPACITOR
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Has DTC P2502, P2503, or P2504:00 been recorded?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
Repair the malfunctioning location and go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: Determine if the malfunction is caused by capacitor by verifying the PID related to the capacitor.
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS
―  CAP_SYS_10
―  CAP_SYS 13
―  CAP_SYS 14
―  CAP_SYS 15
―  CAP_SYS 16
•  Are all of the displayed PID values turned off or is the CAP_SYS_10 display on?
Yes
Note
•  A capacitor malfunction due to over-voltage is possible even if all the PIDs displayed in Step 4 indicate “Off”.
•  Because an open circuit in the capacitor can be considered if the CAP_SYS_10 display is on, perform diagnosis from Step 1 of the malfunction diagnostic procedure.
Finish the function inspection using the M-MDS and perform diagnosis from Step 1 of the malfunction diagnostic procedure.
No
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: Determine if the malfunction is caused by capacitor by verifying the PID related to the capacitor.
•  Of the PID values displayed in Step 3, is On indicated for the CAP_SYS 13 display?
Yes
Note
•  Because a malfunction related to the capacitor capacitance can be considered if the CAP_SYS_13 display is on, replace the capacitor.
Replace the capacitor (i-ELOOP).
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 5.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 4.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—3
―  Verify if the malfunction is due to a blown capacitor fuse and poor tightening of the bolts.
•  Step 4
―  Verify if the malfunction is caused by poor engagement of each part.
•  Step 5—7
―  Verify that primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION DUE TO BLOWN CAPACITOR FUSE
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Remove the service plug.
•  Remove the capacitor fuse.
•  Is the capacitor fuse blown?
Yes
Note
•  Because the procedure was performed while the service plug was installed, the capacitor fuse may have blown.
Replace the capacitor fuse, then go to Step 3.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY POOR TIGHTENING OF BOLTS INSTALLED TO CAPACITOR
•  Verify the bolt tightening condition.
•  Is the bolt tightening condition normal?
Yes
Replace the capacitor, then go to the next step.
No
Tighten the bolts correctly, then go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Reinstall the service plug.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the following procedure:
1.  Start the engine.
2.  Wait for 3 min while idling.
3.  Stop the engine.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
If capacitor is not replaced:
•  Replace the capacitor, then perform the malfunction diagnostic procedure in Step 3.
If capacitor is replaced:
•  Perform diagnostic from Step 1 of the “Function inspection using M-MDS”.
―  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to Step 6.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY ENGAGEMENT MALFUNCTION OF EACH PART
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Remove the service plug.
•  Verify that the following parts are engaged correctly.
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP)
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP)
•  Is the engagement condition of each part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Tighten the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) or capacitor (i-ELOOP) properly, then go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Reinstall the service plug.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure No.1.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
If capacitor is not replaced:
•  Replace the capacitor, then perform the malfunction diagnostic procedure in Step 5.
If capacitor is replaced:
•  Perform diagnostic from Step 1 of the “Function inspection using M-MDS”.
―  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure No.2.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
If capacitor is not replaced:
•  Replace the capacitor, then perform the malfunction diagnostic procedure in Step 5.
If capacitor is replaced:
•  Perform diagnostic from Step 1 of the “Function inspection using M-MDS”.
―  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.