DTC C0044:14/C0044:1C/C0044:65/C0044:66/C0044:67 [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)]
id0402b2880800
DTC
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C0044:14/C0044:1C/C0044:65/C0044:66/C0044:67
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Brake fluid pressure sensor
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• C0044:14
• C0044:1C
0-point output
Output increase
• C0044:65/C0044:67
Sticking
Sticking during braking
• C0044:66
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Illuminates the TCS/DSC indicator light, and master warning light*1.
• Tire pressure monitoring system warning light illuminates after flashes*2.
• Inhibits the brake assist, TCS, Hill Launch Assist (HLA), vehicle roll prevention function*2, DSC, Mazda Radar Cruise Control (MRCC)*2, Smart Brake Support (SBS)*2, Smart City Brake Support (SCBS)*2, Secondary Collision Reduction (SCR)*2, and TPMS*2 controls.
*1: Vehicles with Smart City Brake Support (SCBS), Mazda Radar Cruise Control (MRCC) and/or Smart Brake Support (SBS).
*2: If equipped.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• DSC HU/CM malfunction
• Brake switch malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
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Not applicable
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT IN BRAKE LIGHT SIGNAL
• Switch the ignition to ON.
• Measure the voltage between the DSC HU/CM terminal C and body ground when the brake pedal is depressed and released:
• Is the voltage normal?
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Yes
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Go to Step 5.
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No
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If it is B+ under any condition, then go to the next step.
If it is 1 V or less under any condition, then go to Step 4.
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2
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INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY SUPPLY
• Disconnect the brake switch connector.
• Measure voltage between the brake switch connector terminal D (vehicle harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage 1 V or less?
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Yes
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Go to Step 3.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the PCM and brake switch.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 5.
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3
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INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH
• Inspect the brake switch.
(See BRAKE SWITCH INSPECTION.)
• Is the brake switch normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the brake switch, then go to the Step 5.
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4
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PERFORM PCM DTC INSPECTION
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Using the M-MDS, perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
• Are any DTCs detected?
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Yes
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Go to applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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VERIFY NO ABNORMALITY ON BRAKE FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTCs from the memory.
• Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 40 km/h {25 mph} or more.
• Gradually slow down and stop the vehicle.
• Perform the DSC DTC inspection.
• Are the same DTCs present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTCs from the memory.
• Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 20 km/h {12 mph} or more.
• Are the same DTCs present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCS ARE PRESENT
• Are any other DTCs output?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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