NO.2 ANY OF THE FOLLOWING LIGHTS STAY ON: (ABS WARNING LIGHT, TCS/DSC INDICATOR LIGHT AND/OR DSC OFF INDICATOR LIGHT) [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)]


id0403b2890500

2

Any of the following lights stay on: (ABS warning light, TCS/DSC indicator light and/or DSC OFF indicator light)

POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  No connection at DSC HU/CM connector (When DSC HU/CM connector comes off, ABS warning light, brake system warning light, TCS/DSC indicator light, and DSC OFF indicator light illuminate.)
•  DSC HU/CM detected malfunction. (Input and output device malfunction)
•  DSC HU/CM detects low voltage in power supply.
•  DSC HU/CM ground malfunction (When DSC HU/CM ground is not securely connected, ABS warning light, brake system warning light, TCS/DSC indicator light, and DSC OFF indicator light illuminate but diagnostic trouble code does not display.)
•  DSC HU/CM does not operate.
•  PCM detected malfunction.
•  Error signal input from PCM
•  Communication error between DSC HU/CM and instrument cluster
•  Communication error between DSC HU/CM and PCM
•  Communication error between DSC HU/CM and EPS CM
•  After replacing SAS control module low-G sensor and yaw rate sensor initialization have not been performed.
•  After replacing DSC HU/CM brake fluid pressure sensor initialization has not been performed.
•  Non-completion of module configuration (When module configuration does not carried out, after replacing DSC HU/CM, ABS warning light will stay on.)
•  DSC HU/CM internal malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
CONFIRM DSC HU/CM DTC
•  Retrieve the DSC HU/CM DTC using the M-MDS (IDS).
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
If communication error message is displayed on the M-MDS (IDS) screen:
•  Go to the next step.
If communication error message is not displayed:
•  Go to Step 6.
2
INSPECT CONNECTION OF DSC HU/CM CONNECTOR
•  Inspect for connection of the DSC HU/CM connector.
•  Is the DSC HU/CM connector connected securely?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the DSC HU/CM connector securely, then go to Step 6.
3
INSPECT DSC HU/CM POWER SUPPLY FUSE
•  Inspect the DSC HU/CM ignition power supply fuse.
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the blown fuse’s circuit for short to ground.
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground as necessary.
Install appropriate amperage fuse.
*4
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN DSC HU/CM POWER SUPPLY AND DSC HU/CM FOR CONTINUITY) OR ELSEWHERE
•  Switch the ignition to ON.
•  Measure the voltage at the DSC HU/CM terminal Q (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage approx. 12 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DSC HU/CM terminal Q (wiring harness-side) and ignition switch.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
*5
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN DSC HU/CM AND GND FOR CONTINUITY) OR ELSEWHERE
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the DSC HU/CM connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between DSC HU/CM terminal AL (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the DSC HU/CM. (open circuit in the DSC HU/CM)
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit and poor contact in ground point.
6
CONFIRM PCM DTCs
•  Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS (IDS).
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE FOR MODULE NOT PERFORMED
•  Verify if malfunction caused by initialization procedure for brake fluid pressure sensor not performed.
•  Has the initial setting for the brake fluid pressure sensor been performed after replacing the DSC HU/CM?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Perform the brake fluid pressure sensor initial setting.
8
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE FOR LOW-G SENSOR NOT PERFORMED
•  Verify if malfunction caused by initialization procedure for low-G sensor not performed.
•  Has the initial setting for the low-G sensor been performed after replacing the DSC HU/CM and the SAS control module?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Perform the low-G sensor initial setting.
9
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE FOR YAW RATE SENSOR NOT PERFORMED
•  Verify if malfunction caused by initialization procedure for yaw rate sensor not performed.
•  Has the initial setting for the yaw rate sensor been performed after replacing the DSC HU/CM and the SAS control module?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Perform the yaw rate sensor initial setting.
10
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR DSC HU/CM
•  Connect the M-MDS (IDS) to the DLC-2.
•  Turn off and on all warning light and indicator lights using the instrument cluster PID WL+IL of active command modes.
•  Do the ABS warning light, brake system warning light, TCS/DSC indicator light and DSC OFF indicator light turn on and off according to the active command modes?
Yes
Replace the DSC HU/CM. (Internal malfunction)
No
Replace the instrument cluster.

•  When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness and connectors while doing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, check to make sure connectors, terminals and wiring harness are connected correctly and undamaged.