NO.1 ANY OF THE FOLLOWING LIGHTS DO NOT ILLUMINATE WITH THE IGNITION ON: (ABS WARNING LIGHT, BRAKE SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT, TCS/DSC INDICATOR LIGHT AND/OR DSC OFF INDICATOR LIGHT) [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)]


id0403b2890600

1

Any of the following lights do not illuminate with the ignition to ON: (ABS warning light, brake system warning light, TCS/DSC indicator light and/or DSC OFF indicator light)

POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  DSC HU/CM does not operate.
•  Communication error between DSC HU/CM and instrument cluster
•  Instrument cluster malfunction
•  DSC HU/CM internal malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY WHERE MALFUNCTION IS IN WARNING LIGHTS AND INDICATOR LIGHTS’ COMMON POWER SUPPLY, OR IN OTHER WARNING LIGHTS AND INDICATOR LIGHTS
•  Connect the M-MDS (IDS) to the DLC-2.
•  Turn on all warning lights and indicator lights using the instrument cluster PID WL+IL of active command modes.
•  Do other warning and indicator lights illuminate?
Yes
Go to Step 5.
No
If communication error message is displayed on the M-MDS (IDS) screen:
•  Go to the next step.
If communication error message is not displayed:
•  Replace the instrument cluster.
2
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER SUPPLY FUSE
•  Inspect the instrument cluster ignition power supply fuse.
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the blown fuse’s circuit for short to ground.
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground as necessary.
Install appropriate amperage fuse.
*3
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER SUPPLY AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FOR CONTINUITY) OR ELSEWHERE
•  Switch the ignition to ON.
•  Measure the voltage at the instrument cluster terminal 2S (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage approx. 12 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between instrument cluster terminal 2S (wiring harness-side) and ignition switch.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
*4
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND GROUND FOR CONTINUITY) OR INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between instrument cluster terminal 2K (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the instrument cluster. (Open circuit in the instrument cluster)
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit and poor contact in GND point.
5
CONFIRM DSC HU/CM DTC
•  Retrieve the DSC HU/CM DTC using the M-MDS (IDS).
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
If communication error message is displayed on the M-MDS (IDS) screen:
•  Go to the next step.
If communication error message is not displayed:
•  Go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT DSC HU/CM POWER SUPPLY FUSE
•  Inspect the DSC HU/CM ignition power supply fuse.
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the blown fuse’s circuit for short to ground.
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground as necessary.
Install appropriate amperage fuse.
*7
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN DSC HU/CM POWER SUPPLY AND DSC HU/CM FOR CONTINUITY) OR ELSEWHERE
•  Switch the ignition to ON.
•  Measure the voltage at the DSC HU/CM terminal Q (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage approx. 12 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for open circuit between DSC HU/CM and ignition.
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit as necessary.
*8
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN DSC HU/CM AND GROUND FOR CONTINUITY) OR ELSEWHERE
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the DSC HU/CM connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between DSC HU/CM terminal AL (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the DSC HU/CM. (Open circuit in the DSC HU/CM)
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit and poor contact in GND point.
9
CONFIRM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC
•  Retrieve the instrument cluster DTC using the M-MDS (IDS).
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Replace the instrument cluster.

•  When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness and connectors while doing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, check to make sure connectors, terminals and wiring harness are connected correctly and undamaged.