DTC U300E:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]


id0702c1731800

System malfunction location

•  U300E:13: Climate control unit power supply circuit open (IG1)
Detection condition
•  Malfunction in wiring harness between climate control unit and ignition relay (with i-stop)
•  Malfunction in wiring harness between climate control unit and C/U IG1 15 A fuse (without i-stop)
Fail-safe
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Ignition relay malfunction
•  C/U IG1 15 A fuse malfunction
•  Climate control unit connector malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between Ignition relay and climate control unit
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between C/U IG1 15 A fuse and climate control unit
•  Climate control unit malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

With i-stop

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Remove the ignition relay. (See RELAY LOCATION.)
•  Inspect the ignition relay. (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
•  Is the relay normal?
Yes
Install the ignition relay, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the ignition relay, then go to Step 4.
2
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between climate control unit terminal 1D and ignition relay.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If there is a common connector:If there is no common connector:
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and ignition relay.
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the climate control unit DTC inspection using the M-MDS. (See DTC DISPLAY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
•  Are DTCs U300E:13 displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction does not recur, go to the next step.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit. (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs output?
Yes
Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.

Without i-stop

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT FUSE
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Remove the C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Install the C/U IG1 15 A fuse, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the C/U IG1 15 A fuse, then go to Step 4.
2
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between climate control unit terminal 1D and C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If there is a common connector:If there is no common connector:
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the climate control unit DTC inspection using the M-MDS. (See DTC DISPLAY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
•  Are DTCs U300E:13 displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction does not recur, go to the next step.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit. (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs output?
Yes
Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.