DTC U3003:16, U3003:17 [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]


id0702c2731000

System malfunction location

•  U3003:16: Climate control unit power supply circuit voltage below threshold (9.98 V or less)
•  U3003:17: Climate control unit power supply circuit voltage above threshold (16.21 V or more)
Detection condition
•  Climate control unit power supply voltage is other than 9.99—16.20 V
Fail-safe
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Generator system malfunction
•  ROOM 15 A fuse malfunction
•  Battery malfunction
•  Climate control unit connector malfunction
•  Open or short circuit to ground in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and climate control unit
•  Climate control unit malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT PCM DTC (INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT)
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Perform the PCM DTC inspection using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].) (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT FUSE
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Remove the ROOM 15 A fuse.
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Install the ROOM 15 A fuse, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the ROOM 15 A fuse, then go to the next step.
3
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace/charge the battery, then go to the next step.
4
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
5
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between climate control unit terminal B and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If there is a common connector:If there is no common connector:
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal B and battery positive terminal.
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between climate control unit terminal B and battery positive terminal.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If there is a common connector:If there is no common connector:
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal B and battery positive terminal.
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the climate control unit DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are DTCs U3003:16 or U3003:17 displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction does not recur, go to the next step.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs output?
Yes
Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.