DTC U3003:16/U3003:17


id080200823200

System malfunction location

•  U3003:16: SAS control module power supply voltage decreases (less than 8 V)
•  U3003:17: SAS control module power supply voltage increases (18 V or more)
Detection condition
Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  SAS control module power supply voltage is other than 8–17.9 V
Fail-safe
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Battery malfunction
•  SRS1 7.5 A fuse malfunction
•  Open circuit or short to body ground in wiring harness between IG1 relay and SAS control module
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between the SAS control module and body ground
•  SAS control module malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
BATTERY INSPECTION
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace or charge the battery.
Then go to Step 5.
2
FUSE INSPECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Remove the SRS1 7.5 A fuse.
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the SRS1 7.5 A fuse.
Then go to Step 5.
3
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN SAS CONTROL MODULE AND IG1 RELAY
Warning
•  Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag module, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components. (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS.)
•  Install the SRS1 7.5 A fuse.
•  Remove the column cover. (See COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the clock spring connector. (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the glove compartment. (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connector. (See FRONT SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the headliner. (See HEADLINER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors. (See CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors. (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the rear console. (See REAR CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If there is a common connector:If there is no common connector:
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and IG1 relay terminal.
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit or short to ground.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
•  Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit or short to ground.
Go to Step 5.
3
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN SAS CONTROL MODULE AND IG1 RELAY
•  Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage of SAS control module terminal 3C (wiring harness-side).
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and IG1 relay.
•  Is the voltage between 8–17.9 V?
   
4
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect the wiring harness between SAS control module connector terminal 2C, 2F (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If there is a common connector:If there is no common connector:
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and body ground.
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
•  Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
5
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
•  Connect the SAS control module connectors.
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC.)
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
•  Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Replace the SAS control module. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.