DTC B1214:11/B1214:12/B1214:13/B1214:19/B1214:1A


id080200880400

System malfunction location

•  B1214:11: Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt circuit short to body ground
•  B1214:12: Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt circuit short to power supply
•  B1214:13: Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt circuit open circuit or resistance high
•  B1214:19: Short circuit to passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt and other air bag module circuits
•  B1214:1A: Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt circuit resistance low
Detection condition
Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  Resistance other than 0.81—6.42 ohms detected in passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt circuit
•  Wiring harness between the passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module has a malfunction
Fail-safe
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connector malfunction
•  Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between the passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between the passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module
•  Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt malfunction
•  SAS control module malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT CONNECTOR
Warning
•  Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag module, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Remove the passenger-side B-pillar lower trim. (See B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connector. (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Inspect the passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connector. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
•  Is there any malfunction of the passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connector?
Yes
Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Remove the column cover. (See COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the clock spring connector. (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the glove compartment. (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connector. (See FRONT SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the headliner. (See HEADLINER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connector. (See CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the driver-side B-pillar lower trim. (See B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt connector. (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the rear console. (See REAR CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  SAS control module terminal 2G
―  SAS control module terminal 2J
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If there is a common connector:If there is no common connector:
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt terminal.
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt terminal A—SAS control module terminal 2G
―  Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt terminal B—SAS control module terminal 2J
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If there is a common connector:If there is no common connector:
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt terminal.
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
•  Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6.
4
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  SAS control module terminal 2G
―  SAS control module terminal 2J
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt.
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If there is a common connector:If there is no common connector:
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt terminal.
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 6.
5
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Connect the SAS control module connectors.
•  Except for the passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connector, reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohms resistance to the passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connector terminals A–B.
•  Set the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) to 2 ohms.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC.)
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
•  Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt. (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Then go to the next step.
6
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) or the 2 ohms resistance.
•  Connect the passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connector.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC.)
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
•  Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Replace the SAS control module. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.