DTC B13AF:62 [FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM)]
id0902p2008200
Description |
Light switch LO signal mismatch |
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Detection condition
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• The condition in which the CAN and module signals are compared and no match is detected between the signals for 5 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
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Fail-safe function
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• If DTC B13AF:62 is detected when the ignition is switched ON (engine off or on), the headlight LO and the TNS are illuminated.
• If DTC B13AF:62 is cleared, the headlight LO and the TNS are turned off, and the operation returns to normal.
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Possible cause
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• Start stop unit malfunction
• Light switch malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between start stop unit terminal 1X and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2W
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between start stop unit terminal 1X and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2W
• Open circuit in wiring harness between start stop unit terminal 1X and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2W
• Front body control module (FBCM) malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS START STOP UNIT OR FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM)
• Display the start stop unit PID H/L_SW_LOW using the M-MDS.
• Verify the PID while operating the light switch.
• Is the PID displayed normally?
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Yes
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Go to Step 3.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT LIGHT SWITCH
• Inspect the light switch.
(See LIGHT SWITCH INSPECTION.)
• Is the light switch normal?
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Yes
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Replace the start stop unit, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Replace the light switch, then go to Step 7.
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3
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INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) OR WIRING HARNESS
• Display the front body control module (FBCM) PID H/L_SW_LOW1 using the M-MDS.
• Verify the PID while operating the light switch.
• Is the PID displayed normally?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Perform the CAN malfunction diagnosis flow and inspect the CAN for a malfunction.
(See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (L.H.D.)].)
(See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (R.H.D.)].)
• If there is no malfunction in the CAN, replace the front body control module (FBCM), then go to Step 7.
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4
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INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN START STOP UNIT AND FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM)
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the front body control module (FBCM) connector.
• Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
• Inspect for continuity between front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2W (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector start stop unit terminal 1X and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2W.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY BETWEEN START STOP UNIT AND FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM)
• Verify that the front body control module (FBCM) and start stop unit connectors are disconnected.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2W (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector start stop unit terminal 1X and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2W.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 7.
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6
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INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN START STOP UNIT AND FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM)
• Verify that the front body control module (FBCM) and start stop unit connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Inspect for continuity between start stop unit terminal 1X (wiring harness-side) and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2W (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector start stop unit terminal 1X and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2W.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the front body control module (FBCM) DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.
• Retrieve the front body control module (FBCM) DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the front body control module (FBCM).
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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