DTC B13C3:09 [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM]
id0902p8027000
Description |
LF control unit malfunction |
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Detection condition
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• Start stop unit detects that the LF state signal of the LF control unit is low for 5 s or more.
• With the communication between the start stop unit and LF control unit being performed normally, there is no response from the LF control unit even though there is the signal transmission request from the start stop unit to the LF control unit, and the LF state signal becomes low.
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Fail-safe function
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• Inhibits the door lock/unlock control using the advanced keyless entry system.
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Possible cause
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• LF control unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between start stop unit terminal 2H and LF control unit terminal K
• Open circuit in wiring harness between start stop unit terminal 2H and LF control unit terminal K
• LF control unit malfunction
• Start stop unit malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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INSPECT LF CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the LF control unit connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
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2
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INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
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3
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INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN START STOP UNIT AND LF CONTROL UNIT
• Verify that the start stop unit and LF control unit connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between LF control unit terminal K (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between start stop unit terminal 2H and LF control unit terminal K.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 6.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN START STOP UNIT AND LF CONTROL UNIT
• Verify that the start stop unit and LF control unit connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between start stop unit terminal 2H (wiring harness-side) and LF control unit terminal K (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between start stop unit terminal 2H and LF control unit terminal K.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6.
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5
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INSPECT LF CONTROL UNIT
• Inspect the LF control unit.
(See LF CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the LF control unit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the LF control unit, then go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for the advanced keyless entry system using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.
• Retrieve the advanced keyless entry system DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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