DTC C0023:62/C0040:64/C0040:86 [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)]


id0402b2860100

DTC
C0023:62, C0040:64, C0040:86
Brake light/Brake switch
DETECTION CONDITION
•  C0023:62
―  Brake light ON signal is not input even though the brake light reqiest signal is input.
―  Brake light ON signal is input even though the brake light request signal is not input.
―  Brake light ON signal is not input when the brake fluid pressure sensor signal reaches the specified value.
―  Communication error with brake light is detected in CAN communication via RBCM.
•  C0040:64
―  Brake switch ON signal is input for 15 min or more when driving at a vehicle speed of 15 km/h {9.3 mph} or more.
•  C0040:86
―  Communication error with brake switch is detected in CAN communication via PCM.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Refer to “Fail-safe Function Malfunction Contents”. (See DTC TABLE [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)].)
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Open in wiring harness between the DSC HU/CM terminal AF and the ignition switch.
•  Brake switch malfunction
•  Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)
•  Rear Body Control Module (RBCM) malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY (SYSTEM) CIRCUIT
•  Measure the voltage at the DSC HU/CM connector terminal AF (vehicle harness side) and body ground.
―  Ignition switch OFF: 1 V or less
―  Ignition switch ON (engine off): B+
•  Is the voltage normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ignition switch and DSC HU/CM terminal AF (vehicle harness side).
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
2
VERIFY OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT IN BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL
•  Measure the voltage between the PCM connector terminal 2G (SKYACTIV-G 2.0/SKYACTIV-G 2.5)/2AA (SKYACTIV-D 2.2) (vehicle harness-side) and body ground when the brake pedal is depressed and released.
―  Brake pedal depressed: B+
―  Brake pedal released: 1 V or less
•  Is the voltage normal?
Yes
Go to the Step 8.
No
If it is B+ under any condition, then go to the next step.
If it is 1 V or less under any condition, then go to Step 4.
3
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the brake switch connector.
•  Measure voltage between the brake switch connector terminal D (vehicle harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage 1 V or less?
Yes
Go to Step 4.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between PCM connector terminal 2G (SKYACTIV-G 2.0/SKYACTIV-G 2.5)/2AA (SKYACTIV-D 2.2) (vehicle harness-side) and brake switch connector terminal D (vehicle harness side).
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 8.
4
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the PCM connectors.
•  Inspect continuity between the PCM and brake switch as follows.
―  SKYACTIV-G 2.0/SKYACTIV-G 2.5
•  PCM connector terminal 2G (vehicle harness-side) and brake switch connector terminal D (vehicle harness-side)
―  SKYACTIV-D 2.2
•  PCM connector terminal 2AA (vehicle harness-side) and brake switch connector terminal D (vehicle harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between PCM connector terminal 2G (SKYACTIV-G 2.0/SKYACTIV-G 2.5)/2AA (SKYACTIV-D 2.2) (vehicle harness-side) and brake switch connector terminal D (vehicle harness side).
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
5
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH
•  Inspect the brake switch.
•  Is the brake switch normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the brake switch, then go to Step 8.
6
VERIFY REAR BODY CONTROL MODULE (RBCM) DTC
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the rear body control module (RBCM) DTC inspection.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
DTC troubleshooting completed, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY PCM DTC
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the PCM DTC inspection.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
DTC troubleshooting completed, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the DSC HU/CM.
•  Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 20 km/h {12 mph} or more.
•  Gradually slow down and stop vehicle.
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the DSC HU/CM DTC inspection.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step1.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.