NO.2 AIR BAG SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATES CONSTANTLY


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2
Air bag system warning light illuminates constantly
DETECTION CONDITION
Air bag system warning light is illuminated constantly and remains illuminated after 6 s have elapsed.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Weak battery
•  SAS control module malfunction
•  SAS control module connectors are poorly connected
•  Instrument cluster malfunction
•  Instrument cluster connector is poorly connected
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between instrument cluster and SAS control module


System Wiring Diagram

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Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Measure the voltage of battery.
•  Is the voltage 8 V or more?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Battery is weak.
Inspect charge/discharge system, then go to Step 8.
2
VERIFY THAT SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR IS CONNECTED
Warning
•  Handling the air bag system components improperly can accidentally deploy the air bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts, which may seriously injure you. Read the air bag system service warnings and cautions before handling the air bag system components.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Remove the rear console. (See REAR CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Are all SAS control module connectors securely connected?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the connector properly, then go to Step 8.
3
INSPECT DTCS IN SAS CONTROL MODULE
•  Inspect the DTC for the SAS control module on-board diagnostic system. (See DTC INSPECTION [SAS CONTROL MODULE].)
•  Have DTCs been recorded in memory?
Yes
Perform the applicable DTC inspection, then go to Step 8. (See DTC TABLE [SAS CONTROL MODULE].)
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT DTCS IN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•  Inspect the DTC for the instrument cluster on-board diagnostic system. (See DTC INSPECTION [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)
•  Have DTCs been recorded in memory?
Yes
Perform the applicable DTC inspection, then go to Step 8. (See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY WHERE MALFUNCTION IS IN WARNING LIGHTS INDICATION CIRCUIT OR ELSEWHERE
•  Turn on all warning lights and indicator lights using the instrument cluster PID WL+IL of simulation function using the M-MDS. (See ACTIVE COMMAND MODES INSPECTION [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)
•  Do other warning and indicator lights illuminate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair the instrument cluster. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Then go to Step 8.
6
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OF SAS CONTROL MODULE (TERMINAL 3AD)
Warning
•  Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag module, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components. (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS.)
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Remove the column cover. (See COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the clock spring connector. (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the glove compartment. (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connector. (See FRONT SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the headliner. (See HEADLINER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors. (See CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors. (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect all SAS control module connectors. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage of SAS control module terminal 3C (wiring harness-side).
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and IG1 relay.
•  Is the voltage 8 V—17.9 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If there is a common connector:If there is no common connector:
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and IG1 relay terminal.
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 8.
7
VERIFY THAT SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR TERMINAL 2C, 2F IS GROUND
•  SAS control module connector disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  SAS control module terminal 2H—body ground
―  SAS control module terminal 2L—body ground
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the SAS control module, then go to the next step. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No
If there is a common connector:If there is no common connector:
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal 2C, 2F and body ground.
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
•  Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
8
CONFIRM THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOMS DO NOT RECUR AFTER REPAIR
•  Connect the SAS control module connectors.
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Does the air bag system warning light illuminate for approx. 6 s and turn off?
Yes
Complete troubleshooting, then explain repairs to customer.
No
Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from Step 1 if malfunction recurs.