DTC U0232:00 [BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (Australian specs.)]


id1502b7014100

Caution
•  Configuration cannot be implemented correctly if only the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) is replaced. When replacing the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH), it is necessary to replace the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) at the same time.

Description

Communication error with blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH)

Detection condition
•  No communication between blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) and (RH) for 1 s or more.
Fail-safe
•  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) system is stopped.
Possible cause
•  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) connector or terminal malfunction
•  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal A—Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal A
―  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal B—Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal B
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal A—Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal A
―  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal B—Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal B
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal A—Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal A
―  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal B—Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal B
•  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) malfunction
•  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (LH) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
2
INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (RH) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
3
INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT BETWEEN BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (LH) AND (RH)
•  Verify that the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) and (RH) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal A
―  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal A—Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal A
•  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal B—Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal B
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT BETWEEN BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (LH) AND (RH)
•  Verify that the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) and (RH) connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal A
―  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal B
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between following terminals:
•  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal A—Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal A
•  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal B—Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal B
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT BETWEEN BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (LH) AND (RH)
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Verify that the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) and (RH) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal A—Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal A
―  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal B—Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Note
•  Keep the replaced blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) because it may be used for diagnosis later.
Replace the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH).
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal A—Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal A
•  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal B—Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal B
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to step 7.
6
PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (LH) MALFUNCTION
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC for the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 1 s or more.
•  Retrieve the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Remove the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) and install the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) replaced in Step 5.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 8.
7
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC for the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 1 s or more.
•  Retrieve the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the diagnosis from Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.