DTC P2147:00 [MZR-CD 2.2]
id0102f3152700
DTC P2147:00 |
Fuel injector No.1 and/or No.3 supply circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the fuel injector No.1 and/or No.3 circuit voltage while the ignition switch is on. If the PCM detects the circuit voltage is less than threshold voltage based on battery voltage when the fuel injector does not inject the fuel for 8 times, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the fuel injector No.1 and/or No.3 circuit.
Monitoring condition
Diagnostic support note
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Fuel injector No.1 and/or No.3 connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between the fuel injector No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 1H
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between the fuel injector No.3 terminal B and PCM terminal 1F
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Fuel injector No.1 and/or No.3 malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service Information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
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4
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 AND/OR NO.3 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the suspected terminal, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 AND/OR NO.3 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect fuel injector No.1 and No.3 connector.
• Inspect for continuity between the fuel injectors connector terminals and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 AND/OR NO.3
• Inspect the fuel injector No.1 and/or No.3.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the fuel injector No.1 and/or No.3, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect for poor connection. (such as damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the suspected terminal, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2147:00 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any x present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR-CD 2.2].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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