DTC B1884, B1890
id080200801600
DTC |
B1884 |
Passenger air bag deactivation (PAD) indicator circuit open or short to body ground |
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B1890 |
Passenger air bag deactivation (PAD) indicator circuit short to power supply |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• Malfunction in PAD indicator circuit
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Battery malfunction
• PAD indicator bulb connector malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between battery and PAD indicator
• A non-standard PAD indicator bulb is installed
• PAD indicator bulb malfunction
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between PAD indicator and SAS unit
• SAS unit malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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INSPECT BATTERY
• Measure the battery positive voltage.
• Is the voltage 9 V―16 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Battery is malfunctioning
Inspect the charge/discharge system.
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2
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INSPECT PAD INDICATOR LIGHT BULB CONNECTOR
• Remove the PAD indicator light bulb.
• Inspect the PAD indicator light bulb connector. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
• Is there any malfunction of the PAD indicator light bulb connector?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair the PAD indicator light bulb wiring harness.
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3
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INSPECT PAD INDICATOR LIGHT BULB
• Verify the PAD indicator light bulb capacity (W).
• Has a PAD indicator light bulb with a bulb capacity (W) that is the same as a standard product been installed?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the bulb with a standard capacity (W) PAD indicator light bulb.
After replacement, go to Step 8.
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4
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INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY AND PAD INDICATOR LIGHT BULB
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Measure the PAD indicator light bulb connector terminal A voltage.
• Is the voltage 9 V or more?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair the wiring harness between the battery and PAD indicator light bulb.
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5
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INSPECT PAD INDICATOR
• Ground PAD indicator connector terminal B using a jumper wire.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Does the PAD indicator illuminate?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the PAD indicator light bulb.
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6
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INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN PAD INDICATOR LIGHT BULB AND SAS UNIT
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
• Remove the column cover. (See COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the clock spring connector.
• Remove the glove compartment. (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side side air bag module connectors.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connector.
• Remove the rear door lower trim. (See REAR DOOR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Partially peel back the floor covering.
• Disconnect the SAS unit connector.
• Inspect the wiring harness between PAD indicator light bulb connector terminal B and SAS unit connector terminal 1U for the following:
• Is the wiring harness normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair the wiring harness between the PAD indicator light bulb and SAS unit.
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7
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INSPECT THE WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN SAS UNIT AND PAD INDICATOR LIGHT BULB FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT TO THE POWER SUPPLY
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Measure the voltage of SAS unit connector terminal 1U.
• Is the voltage measured?
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Yes
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Repair the wiring harness between the PAD indicator light bulb and SAS unit.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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PERFORM SAS UNIT DTC INSPECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1min or more.
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Clear the DTC for the SAS unit using the WDS or eguivalent.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS unit using the WDS or eguivalent.
(See DTC DISPLAY.)
• Are the same DTCs present?
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Yes
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Replace the SAS unit.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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