DTC B2228, B2230, B2232, B2234


id080200802100

DTC

B2228

Driver‐side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit short to body ground

B2230

Driver‐side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit short to power supply

B2232

Driver‐side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit resistance high

B2234

Driver‐side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit resistance low

DETECTION CONDITION
Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  Abnormal resistance (other than 1.5—3.7 ohms) detected in the driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit
•  Malfunction in the wiring harness between the driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) and SAS unit
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) connector malfunction
•  Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the clock spring and SAS unit
•  Clock spring malfunction
•  Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) malfunction
•  SAS unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR NO.2) CONNECTOR
Warning
•  Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag module, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1min or more.
•  Disconnect the driver-side air bag module.
•  Inspect the driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) connector. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
•  Is there any malfunction of the driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) connector?
Yes
Replace the driver-side air bag wiring harness.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
•  Remove the steering wheel.
•  Remove the column cover.
•  Remove the clock spring.
•  Inspect for continuity between clock spring connector terminals 1A—4A and 1B—4B.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the clock spring.
3
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN SAS UNIT AND CLOCK SPRING
•  Remove the glove compartment.
•  Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side side air bag module connectors.
•  Remove the rear door lower trim.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
•  Partially peel back the floor covering.
•  Disconnect the SAS unit connector.
•  Inspect the wiring harness between SAS unit connector terminal 1J and clock spring connector terminal 1A, and SAS unit connector terminal 1G and clock spring connector terminal 1B for the following:
―  Short to ground
―  Open circuit
―  Short circuit between terminals
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS unit and clock spring.
•  Is the wiring harness normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the wiring harness between the SAS unit and the clock spring.
4
INSPECT THE WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN THE SAS UNIT AND CLOCK SPRING FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT TO THE POWER SUPPLY
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position with SAS unit connector and clock spring connector disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage of SAS unit connector terminals 1J and 1G.
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS unit and clock spring.
•  Is the voltage measured?
Yes
Replace the wiring harness between the SAS unit and the clock spring.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR NO.2)
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Connect the leads of the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohms resistance to clock spring connector terminals 4A and 4B.
•  Set the resistance of the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) to the 2 ohms position.
•  Except for the clock spring connector, reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Clear DTCs using the WDS or eguivalent. (See CLEARING DTC.)
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS unit using the WDS or eguivalent. (See DTC DISPLAY.)
•  Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2).
6
INSPECT DTCs
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Disconnect the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) or the 2 ohms resistance.
•  Connect the clock spring connector.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Clear DTCs using the WDS or eguivalent. (See CLEARING DTC.)
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS unit using the WDS or eguivalent. (See DTC DISPLAY.)
•  Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Replace the SAS unit.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.