DTC B2434, B2435, B2691
id080200802500
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DTC |
B2434 |
Driver‐side front buckle switch circuit short to body ground |
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B2435 |
Driver-side front buckle switch circuit resistance not within specification |
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B2691 |
Driver‐side front buckle switch circuit open or short to power supply |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• Malfunction in the driver-side front buckle switch circuit
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Driver-side front buckle switch connector malfunction
• Driver-side front buckle switch malfunction
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the driver-side front buckle switch and body ground
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the driver-side front buckle switch and SAS unit
• SAS unit malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
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Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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|---|---|---|---|
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1
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INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE FRONT BUCKLE SWITCH CONNECTOR
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
• Disconnect the driver-side front buckle switch connector. (See FRONT BUCKLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Is there any malfunction of the driver-side front buckle switch connector?
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Yes
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Replace the driver-side front buckle switch wiring harness.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE FRONT BUCKLE SWITCH
• Inspect the driver-side front buckle switch.
• Is the driver-side front buckle switch normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the driver-side front buckle.
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3
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INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN DRIVER-SIDE BUCKLE SWITCH AND GROUND
• Inspect the wiring harness between driver-side front buckle switch terminal H (manual seat) or terminal C (power seat) and ground for the following:
• Is the wiring harness normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the wiring harness.
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4
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INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN SAS UNIT AND DRIVER-SIDE BUCKLE SWITCH
• Remove the column cover.
• Disconnect the clock spring connector.
• Remove the glove compartment.
• Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side side air bag module connectors.
• Remove the rear door lower trim.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Partially peel back the floor covering.
• Disconnect the SAS unit connector.
• Inspect the wiring harnesses between SAS unit connector terminal 2T and driver-side front buckle switch connector terminal G (manual seat) or terminal D (power seat) for the following:
• Is the wiring harness normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the wiring harness between the SAS unit and the driver-side front buckle switch.
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5
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INSPECT THE WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN THE SAS UNIT AND DRIVER-SIDE BUCKLE SWITCH FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT TO THE POWER SUPPLY
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position with SAS unit connector and driver-side front buckle switch connector disconnected.
• Measure the voltage of SAS unit connector terminals 2T of SAS unit harness side connector.
• Is the voltage measured?
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Yes
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Replace the wiring harness between the SAS unit and the driver-side front buckle switch.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT DTCs
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Clear DTCs using the WDS or eguivalent. (See CLEARING DTC.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS unit using the WDS or eguivalent. (See DTC DISPLAY.)
• Are the same DTCs present?
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Yes
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Replace the SAS unit.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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