DTC P0103[L3]
id0102a2803300
DTC P0103 |
MAF sensor circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the MAF sensor when the engine running. If the input voltage is above 4.9 V, the PCM determines that the MAF circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• Are any DTCs is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• MAF sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1AC
• Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal B and ground
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion.)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminals, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT MAF SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (Engine off)
• Measure the voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion.)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair the terminal, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR GROUND FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Remove the PCM with the PCM connector connected.
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0103 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
(See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE[L3].)
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE[L3].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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