DTC P0112[L3]
id0102a2803700
DTC P0112 |
IAT sensor circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the IAT sensor signal. If the PCM detects that the IAT sensor voltage is below 0.16 V, the PCM determines that the IAT sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• IAT sensor malfunction
• Poor connection at MAF/IAT sensor or PCM connector
• Short to ground in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AH
• Short each wiring harness IAT signal circuit and IAT ground circuit
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR TERMINAL
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for bent terminal of MAF/IAT sensor terminals D and E (part-side).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
• Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
• Access IAT PID.
• Verify IAT value when disconnecting the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Does IAT value change?
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Yes
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Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT IAT CIRCUITS FOR SHORT
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminals D and E (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0112 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
(See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE[L3].)
• Are any DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE[L3].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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