DTC P0118[L3]
id0102a2804100
DTC P0118 |
ECT sensor circuit high input |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM monitors the ECT sensor signal. If the PCM detects that the ECT sensor voltage is above 4.6 V, the PCM determines that the ECT sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (Engine cooling system).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• ECT sensor malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between ECT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AK
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between ECT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AK
• Open circuit in wiring harness between ECT sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2BA
• Poor connection of ECT sensor or PCM connectors
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT ECT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
CLASSIFY ECT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Access ECT PID.
• Connect a jumper wire between ECT sensor terminals A and B.
• Verify the ECT value.
• Is the voltage 4.6 V or below?
|
Yes
|
Replace the ECT sensor, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between ECT sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between ECT sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AK.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then go to Step 9.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between ECT sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2BA.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0118 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
(See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST[L3].)
• Is the DTC P0118 present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
(See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE[L3].)
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE[L3].)
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|