DTC P0122[L3]
id0102a2804200
DTC P0122 |
TP sensor No.1 circuit low input |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• If the PCM detects that the TP sensor voltage is below 0.2 V while the engine is running, the PCM determines that the TP circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction conditions in first drive cycles.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• TP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between TP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2K
• Short to ground in wiring harness between TP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2M
• Open circuit in wiring harness between TP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2K
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
CLASSIFY TP SENSOR OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
• Connect the M-MDS.
• Access TP1 PID.
• Disconnect throttle body connector.
• Connect a jumper wire between throttle body terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage above 4.9 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 5.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT TP SENSOR
• Inspect the TP sensor.
• Is TP sensor okay?
|
Yes
|
Inspect throttle body connector terminal B for poor connection. Repair or replace if necessary, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Replace the throttle body, then go to Step 8.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage at throttle body terminal B (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage within 4.5—5.5 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace for an open circuit between throttle body connector terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM connector terminal 2K (wiring harness-side).
Then, then go to Step 8.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY TP1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2K (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 8.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY TP1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0122 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
(See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE[L3].)
• Is any DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[L3].)
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|