DTC P0122[L3]


id0102a2804200

DTC P0122

TP sensor No.1 circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the PCM detects that the TP sensor voltage is below 0.2 V while the engine is running, the PCM determines that the TP circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction conditions in first drive cycles.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  TP sensor malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between TP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2K
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between TP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2M
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between TP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2K
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
CLASSIFY TP SENSOR OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
•  Connect the M-MDS.
•  Access TP1 PID.
•  Disconnect throttle body connector.
•  Connect a jumper wire between throttle body terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage above 4.9 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 5.
4
INSPECT TP SENSOR
•  Inspect the TP sensor.
•  Is TP sensor okay?
Yes
Inspect throttle body connector terminal B for poor connection. Repair or replace if necessary, then go to Step 8.
No
Replace the throttle body, then go to Step 8.
5
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR
Note
•  If DTC P0107 and P2228 are also retrieved with P0122, go to CONSTANT VOLTAGE troubleshooting procedure.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at throttle body terminal B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage within 4.5—5.5 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace for an open circuit between throttle body connector terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM connector terminal 2K (wiring harness-side).
Then, then go to Step 8.
6
VERIFY TP1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2K (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 8.
7
VERIFY TP1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
―  Throttle body terminal A
―  Throttle body terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0122 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Is any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.