DTC P0662[L3]
id0102a2821800
DTC P0662 |
Variable intake air solenoid valve circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the variable intake air solenoid valve control signal. If the PCM turns variable intake air solenoid valve on but voltage still remains high, the PCM determines that the variable intake air solenoid valve circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (Other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Variable intake air solenoid valve malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between variable intake air solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2AJ
• Shorted variable intake air solenoid valve or PCM connector
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the variable intake air solenoid valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE MALFUNCTION
• Perform the variable intake air solenoid valve inspection.
• Is the variable intake air solenoid valve normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the variable intake air solenoid valve, then go to Step 7.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at terminal 2AJ (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair the terminal, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between variable intake air solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to power supply, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0662 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
(See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST[L3].)
• Is the DTC P0662 present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
(See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE[L3].)
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE[L3].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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