DTC P0102[AJ (3.0L Duratec)]


id0102a4803200

DTC P0102

MAF circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  PCM monitors input voltage from MAF sensor when engine is running. If input voltage at PCM terminal 88 is below 0.23 V, PCM determines that MAF circuit has a malfunction.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAF sensor malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 36
•  Short to ground in wiring between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 36
•  Open circuit in wiring between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 88
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Check for related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service Information.
•  If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•  Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect PCM connector.
•  Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect PCM connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (harness-side) and PCM terminal 36 (harness-side).
•  Is there any continuity?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (harness-side) and body ground
•  Is there any continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to next step.
No
Replace MAF/IAT sensor, then go to next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0102 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear DTC from memory using M-MDS.
•  Start engine.
•  Perform “KOEO/KOER self-test”
•  Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
•  Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.