DTC P0102[AJ (3.0L Duratec)]
id0102a4803200
DTC P0102 |
MAF circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• PCM monitors input voltage from MAF sensor when engine is running. If input voltage at PCM terminal 88 is below 0.23 V, PCM determines that MAF circuit has a malfunction.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• MAF sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 36
• Short to ground in wiring between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 36
• Open circuit in wiring between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 88
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service Information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
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No
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Go to next step.
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3
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INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to next step.
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4
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair terminal, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to next step.
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5
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (harness-side) and PCM terminal 36 (harness-side).
• Is there any continuity?
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Yes
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Go to next step.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 7.
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6
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (harness-side) and body ground
• Is there any continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to next step.
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No
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Replace MAF/IAT sensor, then go to next step.
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7
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0102 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear DTC from memory using M-MDS.
• Start engine.
• Perform “KOEO/KOER self-test”
• Is same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace PCM, then go to next step.
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No
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Go to next step.
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8
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Is there any DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[AJ (3.0L Duratec)].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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