DTC P0113[AJ (3.0L Duratec)]


id0102a4803800

DTC P0113

IAT circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  PCM monitors input voltage from IAT sensor when engine is running. If input voltage at PCM terminal 39 is above 4.6 V, PCM determines that IAT circuit has a malfunction.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  IAT sensor malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring between, MAF/IAT sensor terminal F and PCM terminal 39
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Check for related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service Information.
•  If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•  Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect PCM connector.
•  Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine OFF).
•  Measure voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal F (harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT IAT SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace MAF/IAT sensor, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0113 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear DTC from memory using M-MDS.
•  Start engine.
•  Perform “KOEO/KOER self-test”
•  Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
•  Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.