DTC P0133[AJ (3.0L Duratec)]
id0102a4804800
DTC P0133 |
Front HO2S (RH) sensor circuit slow response |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the input voltage frequency and amplitude from the front HO2S (RH). If during testing the frequency and amplitude were to fall below a calibrated limit, the PCM determines the front HO2S (RH) sensor circuit slow response.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Contaminated front HO2S (RH)
• Exhaust leaks
• Short or open circuit
• Improper fueling
• Damaged MAF/IAT sensor
• Deteriorating front HO2S (RH)
• Inlet air leaks
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
• Is DTC P0133 on the FREEZE FRAME DATA?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the FREEZE FRAME DATA DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[AJ (3.0L Duratec)].)
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4
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FRONT HO2S (RH) RESPONSE TEST
• Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Select Generic OBD Function from the menu and trigger.
• Press continue.
• Select Diagnostic Monitoring Test Results from menu and press trigger.
• Scroll to Test ID: 01 and press trigger.
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Is the indicated value greater than minimum threshold?
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Yes
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Intermittent malfunction exist, go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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CHECK FOR ABNORMAL AIR LEAKS
• Carefully inspect the following areas for potential air leaks:
• Are there any air leaks present?
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Yes
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Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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CHECK FRONT HO2S (RH) CIRCUIT WIRING
• Disconnect the front HO2S (RH) connector.
• Check the connector (both halves) for water for contamination.
• Place a jumper wire front HO2S (RH) signal (pin-B) to VPWR (pin-C) at the front HO2S (RH) harness connector.
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Access the O2S11 PID.
• Does the O2S11 PID indicate greater than 1.0 V?
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Yes
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Replace the front HO2S (RH) and oil filter.
Then go to Step 11.
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No
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Remove the jumper wire.
Go to the next step.
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7
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CHECK FRONT HO2S (RH) SIGNAL AND SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
• Measure resistance for following front HO2S (RH) harnesses at the harness side connectors:
• Is the resistance less than 1.50 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair open circuit, then go to Step 11.
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8
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CHECK FRONT HO2S (RH) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS
• Measure resistance between the PCM terminal 60 and 71, 97 at the PCM harness side connector pin.
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 10.
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9
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CHECK FOR SOURCE OF POTENTIAL FRONT HO2S (RH) CONTAMINATION
• Investigate the following items as potential sources of front HO2S (RH) contamination.
• Where any of the above conditions or concerns found during inspection?
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Yes
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Repair for source of contamination.
Replace the front HO2S (RH) and oil filter.
Then go to Step 11.
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No
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Replace the PCM, then go to Step 11.
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10
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VERIFY WIRING IS IN PROPER PIN LOCATION
• Measure resistance for following harnesses at the harness side connectors:
• Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
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Yes
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Replace the front HO2S (RH), then go to the next step.
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No
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Repair as necessary, then go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0133 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Drive the vehicle at 64 km/h {40 MPH} for at least 5 min.
• Is the PENDING CODE same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Is there any DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[AJ (3.0L Duratec)].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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