DTC P0203[AJ (3.0L Duratec)]
id0102a4805800
DTC P0203 |
Injector circuit/Open - Cylinder 3 |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• If the fuel injector No.3 control terminal remains low or high, PCM determines that the fuel injector No.3 circuit has malfunction.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Fuel injector malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring between fuel injector No.3 terminal A and PCM terminal 74
• Open circuit in wiring between main relay and fuel injector No.3 terminal B
• Open circuit in wiring between fuel injector No.3 terminal A and PCM terminal 74
• Short to power circuit between fuel injector No.3 terminal A and PCM terminal 74
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service Information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
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No
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Go to next step.
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3
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.3 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the fuel injector No.3 connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to next step.
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4
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to next step.
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5
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.3 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Measure voltage between fuel injector No.3 connector terminal B and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to next step.
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No
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Repair or replace wiring harness for open, then go to Step 9.
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6
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.3 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Measure voltage between fuel injector No.3 terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to power, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to next step.
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7
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.3 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Inspect for continuity between fuel injector No.3 terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to next step.
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8
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.3
• Inspect the fuel injector No.3.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the fuel injector No.3, then go to next step.
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No
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Go to next step.
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9
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0203 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear DTC from memory using M-MDS.
• Start engine.
• Perform “KOEO/KOER self-test”
• Is same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace PCM, then go to next step.
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No
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Go to next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Is there any DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[AJ (3.0L Duratec)].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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