DTC P0204[AJ (3.0L Duratec)]


id0102a4805900

DTC P0204

Injector circuit/Open - Cylinder 4

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the fuel injector No.4 control terminal remains low or high, PCM determines that the fuel injector No.4 circuit has malfunction.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel injector malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring between fuel injector No.4 terminal A and PCM terminal 100
•  Open circuit in wiring between main relay and fuel injector No.4 terminal B
•  Open circuit in wiring between fuel injector No.4 terminal A and PCM terminal 100
•  Short to power circuit between fuel injector No.4 terminal A and PCM terminal 100
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Check for related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service Information.
•  If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.4 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the fuel injector No.4 connector.
•  Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is there malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect PCM connector.
•  Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is there malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.4 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine OFF).
•  Measure voltage between fuel injector No.4 connector terminal B and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness for open, then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.4 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine OFF).
•  Measure voltage between fuel injector No.4 terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to power, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
7
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.4 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine OFF).
•  Inspect for continuity between fuel injector No.4 terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
8
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.4
•  Inspect the fuel injector No.4.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel injector No.4, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0204 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear DTC from memory using M-MDS.
•  Start engine.
•  Perform “KOEO/KOER self-test”
•  Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
•  Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.