DTC P2195[AJ (3.0L Duratec)]
id0102a4812700
DTC P2195 |
Lack of front HO2S (RH) switch, sensor indicates lean |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors front HO2S (RH) signal switching during over rich condition at PCM terminal 60. If the PCM no longer detects switching for calibrated amount of time, the PCM determines that front HO2S (RH) cannot switch from lean to rich.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Electrical components malfunction
• Fuel system malfunction
• Intake-air system malfunction
• EGR system malfunction
• Base engine malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INDETIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FEEZE FRAME DATA
• Is DTC P2195 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to FREEZE FRAME DATA DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[AJ (3.0L Duratec)].)
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4
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PERFORM VISUAL INSPECTION
• Check visually for following:
• Were any concerns found during inspection?
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Yes
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Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 44.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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CHECK CONDITIONS RELATED TO MAF SENSOR
• Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
• Start the engine.
• Access the BARO, LONGFT1, LONGFT2 and MAF PIDs on fully warmed-up engine.
• Check that the BARO PID is approximately the same as the barometric pressure reading for the location, day and altitude the vehicle is being diagnosed at.
• Check that the LONGFT1 and LONGFT2 PIDs for all injector banks at idle is not more negative than -12%.
• Check that the MAF PID at idle and neutral is not greater then 30% of the normal MAF listed in Section 01-40, Reference values (or not greater than 1.1 V).
• Are two of the above three check normal?
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Yes
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Go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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CHECK TO ISOLATE MAF SENSOR FROM LEAN DELIVEABILITY OCCURRENCE
• Disconnect MAF sensor.
• Start the engine.
• Drive the vehicle.
• Is the lean drivability symptom (lack of power, spark knock/detonation, back/jerk or hesitation/surge on acceleration) gone?
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Yes
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Replace MAF sensor, then go to Step 44.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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PERFORM KOER SELF TEST
• Disconnect fuel vapor hose from intake manifold and plug fitting at intake manifold.
• Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
• Start the engine and run at 2,000 rpm for 5 minutes and return to idle.
• Complete Key On Engine Running (KOER) self test.
• Is DTC P0402 present?
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Yes
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Go to the displayed DTC troubleshooting procedure.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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FRONT HO2S (RH) CIRCUIT TEST (WITH LEAN DTCS)
• Disconnect front HO2S (RH).
• Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Access the O2S11 PID.
• Jumper the front HO2S (RH) terminal C and B at the harness side connector.
• Is the O2S11 PID reading 1.30 V or greater?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 11.
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9
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CHECK SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
• Measure resistance between front HO2S (RH) harness side connector terminal B and the battery negative post.
• Is resistance reading less than 5.0 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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CHECK FRONT HO2S (RH) SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
• Disconnect PCM.
• Measure resistance between front HO2S (RH) terminal D and PCM terminal 91 at harness side connector.
• Is resistance reading less than 5.0 ohms?
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Yes
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Replace PCM, then go to Step 44.
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No
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Replace open circuit, then go to Step 44.
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11
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CHECK FRONT HO2S (RH) SIGNAL AND FRONT HO2S (RH) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
• Disconnect PCM.
• Measure resistance between front HO2S (RH) terminal B and PCM terminal 60 at harness side connector.
• Is resistance reading less than 5.0 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace open circuit, then go to Step 44.
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12
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CHECK FRONT HO2S (RH) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
• Disconnect PCM.
• Measure resistance following at PCM harness side connector.
• Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace for short to ground circuit, then go to Step 44.
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13
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CHECK FRONT HO2S (RH) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN THE SENSOR
• Disconnect PCM.
• Reconnect front HO2S (RH).
• Measure resistance following at PCM harness side connector.
• Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
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Yes
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Replace PCM, then go to Step 44.
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No
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Replace front HO2S (RH), then go to Step 44.
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14
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CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
• Install the fuel pressure gauge.
• Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Turn the fuel pump to on using the PID FP on simulation function.
• Is the fuel pressure within with range for the vehicle being diagnosed?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 31.
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15
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CHECK FUEL SYSTEM FOR PRESSURE STABILITY - FAST LEAKDOWN
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Cycle the ignition switch ON and OFF several times to charge the fuel system.
• Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa {5 psi} of the highest reading after 10 seconds?
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Yes
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Go to Step 17
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No
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Go to the next step.
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16
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VERIFY EXTERNAL FUEL LEAK
• Is an external fuel leak detected?
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Yes
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Go to Step 31.
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No
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Go to Step 18.
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17
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CHECK FUEL SYSTEM FOR PRESSURE STABILITY - SLOW LEAKDOWN
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Cycle the ignition switch ON and OFF several times to charge the fuel system.
• Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa {5 psi} of the highest reading after 1 minute?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 35.
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18
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DETERMINE DTC BEING DIAGNOSED
• Are any misfire DTCs displayed with the front HO2S (RH) DTCs?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 24.
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19
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CHECK FUEL INJECTOR(S) AND HARNESS RESISTANCE
• Disconnected PCM.
• Measure resistance following for injector in at PCM harness side connector.
• Is the resistance between 11.0—18.0 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 21.
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20
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PERFORM A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE INJECTOR HARNESS
• Fuel injector connector connected.
• Start the engine.
• Warm up to the normal operating temperature.
• Access the INJ_F PID using the M-MDS.
• Wiggle, shake and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the injector to the PCM.
• Do any injector values fluctuate in and out of range?
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Yes
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Repair open circuit, then go to Step 44.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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21
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DETERMINE DTC BEING DIAGNOSED
• Is DTC P0201, P0202 and P0203 or an associated injector fault flag PID present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Intermittent concern is existed, then go to Step 44.
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22
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CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS RESISTANCE
• Disconnect the malfunctioning fuel injector in Step 21.
• Measure the resistance for following at harness side connector:
• Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair for open circuit, then go to Step 44.
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23
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CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER AND GROUND
• Disconnect PCM.
• Malfunctioning fuel injector in Step 21 disconnected.
• Measure resistance for following at suspected fuel injector harness side connector.
• Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair for short circuit, then go to Step 44.
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24
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR(S)
• Inspect fuel injector No.1, No.2 and No.3.
• Are fuel injectors normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace suspected fuel injector, then go to Step 44.
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25
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INSPECT INDUCTION SYSTEM FOR AIR LEAKS
• Inspect the following areas for signs of air leaks:
• Are there any signs of leaks or damage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 44.
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No
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Intermittent malfunction exist, go to Step 44.
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26
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CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION
• Check cylinder compression at right bank cylinders.
• Are cylinder compression readings within specification?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace malfunctioning part according inspection results.
Then go to Step 44.
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27
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CHECK VACUUM OR AIR LEAKS
• Inspect the following:
• Are all items normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 44.
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28
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CHECK FRONT HO2S (RH) VOLTAGE
• Front HO2S (RH) connector disconnected.
• Disconnect the vacuum line to the vacuum tree.
• Run the engine at approx. 2,000 rpm for 30 seconds.
• Measure the voltage between terminal D and B at the front HO2S (RH) component side connector.
• Is the voltage below 0.4 V?
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Yes
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Reconnect all hoses, then go to the next step.
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No
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Replace front HO2S (RH), then go to Step 44.
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29
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PERFORM A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE FRONT HO2S (RH) HARNESS
• Connect the front HO2S (RH) connector.
• Start the engine.
• Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
• Access the O2S11 PID using the M-MDS.
• Wiggle, shake and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to PCM.
• While monitoring the O2S11 PID, did the O2S11 PID stop switching?
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Yes
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Isolate fault and repair or replace as necessary.
Then go to Step 44.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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30
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TEST DRIVE WHILE MONITORING FRONT HO2S (RH) PID FOR SWITCHING
• Access the O2S11 PID for proper operation.
• Start the engine and let idle until vehicle goes into the closed loop conditions.
• While observer views PID, test drive vehicle under different road conditions in an attempt to simulate the original fault.
• Does front HO2S (RH) switch properly?
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Yes
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Intermittent concern exists, go to Intermittent Troubleshooting Procedure.
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No
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Replace front HO2S (RH), then go to Step 44.
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31
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CHECK SYSTEM INTEGRITY
• Visually inspect the following complete fuel delivery system for damage, leaks, looseness, cracks, kinks, pinching, or abrasion caused by a collision or mishandling;
• Verify vehicle has followed maintenance schedule.
• Verify inertia fuel pump stop switch is set.
• Verify battery is fully charged.
• Verify electrical/fuse integrity.
• Verify fuel level in the tank is sufficient.
• Are any concerns present?
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Yes
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Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 44.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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32
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CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
• Install the fuel pressure gauge.
• Release the fuel pressure.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Access FP PID.
• Run the fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure using simulation function FP PID.
• Is the fuel pressure within the specified pressure range?
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Yes
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Go to Step 37.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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33
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CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
• Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
• Measure the voltage between the following terminals at the harness side connector, referring to the wiring diagram.
• Is the voltage above 10 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair open circuit, then go to Step 44.
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34
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CHECK VOLTAGE AT FUEL PUMP HARNESS CONNECTOR
• Follow the fuel pump stop switch reset procedure.
• Verify fuel pump stop switch state.
• Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
• Disconnect the fuel pump harness connector at the fuel pump.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Access FP PID.
• Measure voltage during fuel pump operates using simulation function FP PID at following terminal referring to wiring diagram.
• Is the voltage greater than 12.5 V?
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Yes
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Go to Step 37.
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No
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Repair for open circuit, then go to Step 44.
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35
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CHECK PRESSURE REGULATOR AND PULSATION DAMPER DIAPHAGM
• Fuel pressure gauge installed.
• Start the engine and run it for 10 seconds.
• Stop the engine and wait 10 seconds.
• Start the engine and run it for 10 seconds.
• Stop the engine and remove the vacuum hose from pulsation damper port.
• Inspect for fuel in the vacuum hose or pulsation damper.
• Is fuel present in the vacuum hose or pulse damper?
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Yes
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Replace the pulsation damper, then go to Step 44.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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36
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CHECK FUEL SUPPLY LINE FOR RESTRICTION
• Disconnect fuel supply line at the fuel rail.
• Disconnect fuel supply line at the fuel pump.
• Check the fuel supply line for restrictions due to blockage, kinking or pinching.
• Apply 21—34 kPa {158—255 mmHg, 6.3—10 inHg} regulated shop air pressure to the fuel supply line.
• Does air flow freely through the line?
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Yes
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Replace the fuel pump unit, then go to Step 44.
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No
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Repair or replace for fuel line, then go to Step 44.
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37
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CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
• Perform the FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION.
• Are fuel injectors normal?
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Yes
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Intermittent malfunction exist, go to Step 44.
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No
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Replace malfunctioning fuel injector, then go to Step 44.
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38
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CHECK DAMPER AND PULLEY ASSEMBLY
• Observe the crank pulley for wobble.
• Examine the CKP sensor pulse wheel fastened to the harmonic dampener.
• Does the crank pulley wobble or is the CKP sensor pulse wheel loose or damaged?
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Yes
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Disconnect the battery for 5 minutes to allow the PCM to learn the new profile.
Replace the pulley or damper assembly.
Then go to Step 44.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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39
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CHECK THE EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
• Check the EVAP canister for fuel saturation.
• Is there an excess amount of liquid fuel present in the canister?
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Yes
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Replace the EVAP canister.
Then go to Step 44.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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40
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CHECK VACUUM IN EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
• Check the vacuum system between engine vacuum port and EVAP canister.
• Check the EVAP system lines/hoses (check for proper connections, damaged or blockage).
• Check for blockage in the fuel tank vent system.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace damaged vacuum hoses, or remove blockage/restrictions.
Then go to Step 44.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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41
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CHECK PURGE SOLENOID VALVE HOUSING LEAKS
• Remove the purge solenoid valve together with the electrical connector.
• Install a hand vacuum pump to the fuel vapor port from the EVAP canister on the purge solenoid valve at line.
• Apply 53 kPa {16 inHg} of vacuum with the vacuum pump.
• Does the purge solenoid valve hold vacuum at room temperature?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Remove the vacuum pump.
Replace purge solenoid valve, then go to Step 44.
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42
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CHECK FOR FILTER CONTAMINATION ON PURGE SOLENOID VALVE
• Vacuum line from input vacuum port to intake manifold on the purge solenoid valve is removed.
• Install a hand vacuum pump to the open vacuum port on the purge solenoid valve.
• Apply 48—52 kPa {10—15 inHg} of vacuum to the purge solenoid valve.
• Does the purge solenoid valve hold vacuum to atmosphere?
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Yes
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Repair purge solenoid valve filter.
If unable to clean filter or remove blockage to filter, replace purge solenoid valve.
Then go to Step 44.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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43
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CHECK FOR BASE ENGINE CONCERNS
• Perform the following tests in order to evaluate base engine integrity:
• Engine compression and leakdown test
• Valve train analysis.
• Check PCV system
• Check positive leakage points
• Is any service required?
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Yes
|
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to the next step.
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No
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Intermittent concerns exist, then go to the next step.
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44
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2195 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform KOER self test.
• Is the PENDING CODE same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
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45
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Is there any DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[AJ (3.0L Duratec)].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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