DTC P2195[AJ (3.0L Duratec)]


id0102a4812700

DTC P2195

Lack of front HO2S (RH) switch, sensor indicates lean

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors front HO2S (RH) signal switching during over rich condition at PCM terminal 60. If the PCM no longer detects switching for calibrated amount of time, the PCM determines that front HO2S (RH) cannot switch from lean to rich.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Electrical components malfunction
―  Water in harness connector
―  Open circuit in wiring between front HO2S (RH) terminal B and PCM terminal 60
―  Short to ground in wiring between front HO2S (RH) terminal B and PCM terminal 60
―  Corrosion or poor mating terminals and wiring
―  Damaged front HO2S (RH)
―  Damaged PCM
•  Fuel system malfunction
―  Contaminated in fuel injectors
―  Leaking in fuel pressure regulator
―  Low fuel pressure or running out of fuel
―  Vapor recovery system
•  Intake-air system malfunction
―  Air leaks after MAF sensor
―  Vacuum leaks
―  PCV system malfunction
―  Improperly seated engine oil dipstick
•  EGR system malfunction
―  Leaking gasket
―  EGR valve stuck
―  Vacuum leaking at EGR valve diaphragm or EGR control valve
•  Base engine malfunction
―  Oil overfill
―  Cam timing
―  Cylinder compression
―  Exhaust leaks before or near front HO2S (RH)

Warning
•  Read the following warnings before performing the fuel system services:
―  Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injuries and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
―  Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete “BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION” and “AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION” decided in this manual.
Caution
•  Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign materials.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INDETIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FEEZE FRAME DATA
•  Is DTC P2195 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to FREEZE FRAME DATA DTC inspection.
4
PERFORM VISUAL INSPECTION
Note
•  Address all Continuous Memory Ignition and Misfire DTCs, before KOER front HO2S (RH) DTCs.
•  Check visually for following:
―  Intake-air for leaks, obstructions and damage.
―  Air cleaner element, air cleaner housing for blockage.
―  Integrity of the PCV system
―  Vacuum leaks
•  Were any concerns found during inspection?
Yes
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 44.
No
Go to the next step.
5
CHECK CONDITIONS RELATED TO MAF SENSOR
Note
•  Most weather service reports are a local barometric pressure that has been corrected to sea level. However, the BARO PID reports the actual barometric pressure for altitude the vehicle is being diagnosed in Local weather conditions (high or low pressure areas) will change the local barometric pressure by several inches of mercury.
•  Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
•  Start the engine.
•  Access the BARO, LONGFT1, LONGFT2 and MAF PIDs on fully warmed-up engine.
•  Check that the BARO PID is approximately the same as the barometric pressure reading for the location, day and altitude the vehicle is being diagnosed at.
―  BARO PID values in PCM memory require updating at high throttle openings. If vehicle is driven down from higher altitudes for diagnosing, complete three or four heavy accelerations at greater than half-throttle to allow BARO PID to update.
―  BARO PID must be within +/- 6Hz. (+/- 2 in.Hg.) of the altitude value in Barometric Pressure Reference Chart (at Training Manual).
―  Make BARO PID comparisons to Barometric Pressure Reference Chart or diary airport barometric pressure reports, if available.
•  Check that the LONGFT1 and LONGFT2 PIDs for all injector banks at idle is not more negative than -12%.
•  Check that the MAF PID at idle and neutral is not greater then 30% of the normal MAF listed in Section 01-40, Reference values (or not greater than 1.1 V).
•  Are two of the above three check normal?
Yes
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
CHECK TO ISOLATE MAF SENSOR FROM LEAN DELIVEABILITY OCCURRENCE
Note
•  Due to increasingly stringent emission/OBD requirements, a fuel system DTC on some vehicles will be generated without a noticeable drivability concern with or without MAF sensor disconnected. Under these conditions, if the BARO, LONGFT1, LONGFT2 and MAF PID indicates a MAF sensor concern, replace the MAF sensor.
•  Disconnect MAF sensor.
•  Start the engine.
•  Drive the vehicle.
•  Is the lean drivability symptom (lack of power, spark knock/detonation, back/jerk or hesitation/surge on acceleration) gone?
Yes
Replace MAF sensor, then go to Step 44.
No
Go to the next step.
7
PERFORM KOER SELF TEST
•  Disconnect fuel vapor hose from intake manifold and plug fitting at intake manifold.
•  Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
•  Start the engine and run at 2,000 rpm for 5 minutes and return to idle.
•  Complete Key On Engine Running (KOER) self test.
•  Is DTC P0402 present?
Yes
Go to the displayed DTC troubleshooting procedure.
No
Go to the next step.
8
FRONT HO2S (RH) CIRCUIT TEST (WITH LEAN DTCS)
•  Disconnect front HO2S (RH).
•  Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Access the O2S11 PID.
Note
•  If arcing occurs (including a short), remove jumper wire and go to Step 12 (check fuse in the heater circuit).
•  Jumper the front HO2S (RH) terminal C and B at the harness side connector.
•  Is the O2S11 PID reading 1.30 V or greater?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 11.
9
CHECK SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
•   Measure resistance between front HO2S (RH) harness side connector terminal B and the battery negative post.
•  Is resistance reading less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
10
CHECK FRONT HO2S (RH) SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
•  Disconnect PCM.
•  Measure resistance between front HO2S (RH) terminal D and PCM terminal 91 at harness side connector.
•  Is resistance reading less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to Step 44.
No
Replace open circuit, then go to Step 44.
11
CHECK FRONT HO2S (RH) SIGNAL AND FRONT HO2S (RH) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
•  Disconnect PCM.
•  Measure resistance between front HO2S (RH) terminal B and PCM terminal 60 at harness side connector.
•  Is resistance reading less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace open circuit, then go to Step 44.
12
CHECK FRONT HO2S (RH) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
•  Disconnect PCM.
•  Measure resistance following at PCM harness side connector.
―  Between terminal 60 and battery negative post
―  Between terminal 60 and 91
•  Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace for short to ground circuit, then go to Step 44.
13
CHECK FRONT HO2S (RH) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN THE SENSOR
•  Disconnect PCM.
•  Reconnect front HO2S (RH).
•  Measure resistance following at PCM harness side connector.
―  Between terminal 60 and battery negative post
―  Between terminal 60 and 91
•  Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to Step 44.
No
Replace front HO2S (RH), then go to Step 44.
14
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
•  Install the fuel pressure gauge.
•  Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Turn the fuel pump to on using the PID FP on simulation function.
Note
•  During simulation function, the fuel pump will stay commanded on for only about 5 seconds.
•  Is the fuel pressure within with range for the vehicle being diagnosed?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 31.
15
CHECK FUEL SYSTEM FOR PRESSURE STABILITY - FAST LEAKDOWN
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Cycle the ignition switch ON and OFF several times to charge the fuel system.
•  Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa {5 psi} of the highest reading after 10 seconds?
Yes
Go to Step 17
No
Go to the next step.
16
VERIFY EXTERNAL FUEL LEAK
•  Is an external fuel leak detected?
Yes
Go to Step 31.
No
Go to Step 18.
17
CHECK FUEL SYSTEM FOR PRESSURE STABILITY - SLOW LEAKDOWN
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Cycle the ignition switch ON and OFF several times to charge the fuel system.
•  Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa {5 psi} of the highest reading after 1 minute?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 35.
18
DETERMINE DTC BEING DIAGNOSED
•  Are any misfire DTCs displayed with the front HO2S (RH) DTCs?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 24.
19
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR(S) AND HARNESS RESISTANCE
Note
•  This causes Continuous Memory DTCs.
•  Disconnected PCM.
Note
•  Use the fuel injector fault PID to determine the fuel injector circuit(s) requiring testing.
•  Measure resistance following for injector in at PCM harness side connector.
―  Between 75 and 71 (Fuel injector No.1)
―  Between 101 and 71 (Fuel injector No.2)
―  Between 74 and 71 (Fuel injector No.3)
•  Is the resistance between 11.0—18.0 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 21.
20
PERFORM A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE INJECTOR HARNESS
•  Fuel injector connector connected.
•  Start the engine.
•  Warm up to the normal operating temperature.
•  Access the INJ_F PID using the M-MDS.
•  Wiggle, shake and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the injector to the PCM.
•  Do any injector values fluctuate in and out of range?
Yes
Repair open circuit, then go to Step 44.
No
Go to the next step.
21
DETERMINE DTC BEING DIAGNOSED
•  Is DTC P0201, P0202 and P0203 or an associated injector fault flag PID present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern is existed, then go to Step 44.
22
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS RESISTANCE
•  Disconnect the malfunctioning fuel injector in Step 21.
•  Measure the resistance for following at harness side connector:
―  Between fuel injector No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 71 (INJ1_F, P0201)
―  Between fuel injector No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 75 (INJ1_F, P0201)
―  Between fuel injector No.2 terminal B and PCM terminal 71 (INJ2_F, P0202)
―  Between fuel injector No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 101 (INJ2_F, P0202)
―  Between fuel injector No.3 terminal B and PCM terminal 71 (INJ3_F, P0203)
―  Between fuel injector No.3 terminal A and PCM terminal 74 (INJ3_F, P0203)
•  Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair for open circuit, then go to Step 44.
23
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER AND GROUND
•  Disconnect PCM.
•  Malfunctioning fuel injector in Step 21 disconnected.
•  Measure resistance for following at suspected fuel injector harness side connector.
―  Terminal A and battery positive post (INJ1_F, P0201)
―  Terminal A and battery negative post (INJ1_F, P0201)
―  Terminal A and battery positive post (INJ2_F, P0202)
―  Terminal A and battery negative post (INJ2_F, P0202)
―  Terminal A and battery positive post (INJ3_F, P0203)
―  Terminal A and battery negative post (INJ3_F, P0203)
•  Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair for short circuit, then go to Step 44.
24
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR(S)
•  Inspect fuel injector No.1, No.2 and No.3.
•  Are fuel injectors normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace suspected fuel injector, then go to Step 44.
25
INSPECT INDUCTION SYSTEM FOR AIR LEAKS
•  Inspect the following areas for signs of air leaks:
―  Inlet tube(s) from air cleaner to throttle body
―  Gaskets which seal the upper and lower intake manifold.
―  Vacuum hoses and lines for cranks and proper connections.
―  PCV system.
•  Are there any signs of leaks or damage?
Yes
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 44.
No
Intermittent malfunction exist, go to Step 44.
26
CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION
•  Check cylinder compression at right bank cylinders.
•  Are cylinder compression readings within specification?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace malfunctioning part according inspection results.
Then go to Step 44.
27
CHECK VACUUM OR AIR LEAKS
•  Inspect the following:
―  Water contamination in connector
―  Leaking vacuum actuators
―  Engine sealing (Intake manifold and IAC solenoid valve)
―  EGR system (EGR valve)
―  PCV system (PCV valve and hose)
―  Unmetered air leaks between throttle body and MAF sensor assembly.
•  Are all items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 44.
28
CHECK FRONT HO2S (RH) VOLTAGE
•  Front HO2S (RH) connector disconnected.
•  Disconnect the vacuum line to the vacuum tree.
•  Run the engine at approx. 2,000 rpm for 30 seconds.
•  Measure the voltage between terminal D and B at the front HO2S (RH) component side connector.
•  Is the voltage below 0.4 V?
Yes
Reconnect all hoses, then go to the next step.
No
Replace front HO2S (RH), then go to Step 44.
29
PERFORM A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE FRONT HO2S (RH) HARNESS
•  Connect the front HO2S (RH) connector.
•  Start the engine.
•  Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
•  Access the O2S11 PID using the M-MDS.
•  Wiggle, shake and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to PCM.
•  While monitoring the O2S11 PID, did the O2S11 PID stop switching?
Yes
Isolate fault and repair or replace as necessary.
Then go to Step 44.
No
Go to the next step.
30
TEST DRIVE WHILE MONITORING FRONT HO2S (RH) PID FOR SWITCHING
•  Access the O2S11 PID for proper operation.
•  Start the engine and let idle until vehicle goes into the closed loop conditions.
•  While observer views PID, test drive vehicle under different road conditions in an attempt to simulate the original fault.
•  Does front HO2S (RH) switch properly?
Yes
Intermittent concern exists, go to Intermittent Troubleshooting Procedure.
No
Replace front HO2S (RH), then go to Step 44.
31
CHECK SYSTEM INTEGRITY
•  Visually inspect the following complete fuel delivery system for damage, leaks, looseness, cracks, kinks, pinching, or abrasion caused by a collision or mishandling;
―  Fuel line
―  Fuel line connection
―  Fuel tank
―  Fuel pump
―  Fuel pressure regulator
―  Pulsation damper
―  Fuel rail at fuel injectors
―  Damaged connector pins
―  Electrical connectors not fully damaged
•  Verify vehicle has followed maintenance schedule.
•  Verify inertia fuel pump stop switch is set.
•  Verify battery is fully charged.
•  Verify electrical/fuse integrity.
•  Verify fuel level in the tank is sufficient.
•  Are any concerns present?
Yes
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 44.
No
Go to the next step.
32
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
•  Install the fuel pressure gauge.
•  Release the fuel pressure.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Access FP PID.
•  Run the fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure using simulation function FP PID.
Note
•  During simulation function, the fuel pump will stay commanded on for only 5 seconds.
•  Is the fuel pressure within the specified pressure range?
Yes
Go to Step 37.
No
Go to the next step.
33
CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
•  Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
•  Measure the voltage between the following terminals at the harness side connector, referring to the wiring diagram.
―  Fuel pump ground and battery positive post.
•  Is the voltage above 10 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair open circuit, then go to Step 44.
34
CHECK VOLTAGE AT FUEL PUMP HARNESS CONNECTOR
•  Follow the fuel pump stop switch reset procedure.
•  Verify fuel pump stop switch state.
•  Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
•  Disconnect the fuel pump harness connector at the fuel pump.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Access FP PID.
•  Measure voltage during fuel pump operates using simulation function FP PID at following terminal referring to wiring diagram.
―  Between fuel pump harness side connector terminal FPPWR and battery negative post.
•  Is the voltage greater than 12.5 V?
Yes
Go to Step 37.
No
Repair for open circuit, then go to Step 44.
35
CHECK PRESSURE REGULATOR AND PULSATION DAMPER DIAPHAGM
•  Fuel pressure gauge installed.
•  Start the engine and run it for 10 seconds.
•  Stop the engine and wait 10 seconds.
•  Start the engine and run it for 10 seconds.
•  Stop the engine and remove the vacuum hose from pulsation damper port.
•  Inspect for fuel in the vacuum hose or pulsation damper.
•  Is fuel present in the vacuum hose or pulse damper?
Yes
Replace the pulsation damper, then go to Step 44.
No
Go to the next step.
36
CHECK FUEL SUPPLY LINE FOR RESTRICTION
•  Disconnect fuel supply line at the fuel rail.
•  Disconnect fuel supply line at the fuel pump.
•  Check the fuel supply line for restrictions due to blockage, kinking or pinching.
•  Apply 21—34 kPa {158—255 mmHg, 6.3—10 inHg} regulated shop air pressure to the fuel supply line.
•  Does air flow freely through the line?
Yes
Replace the fuel pump unit, then go to Step 44.
No
Repair or replace for fuel line, then go to Step 44.
37
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
•  Perform the FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION.
•  Are fuel injectors normal?
Yes
Intermittent malfunction exist, go to Step 44.
No
Replace malfunctioning fuel injector, then go to Step 44.
38
CHECK DAMPER AND PULLEY ASSEMBLY
Note
•  This step is for engines that have damper mounted CKP sensor pulse wheel. Remove the front cover if necessary to observe the crank pulley.
•  Observe the crank pulley for wobble.
•  Examine the CKP sensor pulse wheel fastened to the harmonic dampener.
•  Does the crank pulley wobble or is the CKP sensor pulse wheel loose or damaged?
Yes
Disconnect the battery for 5 minutes to allow the PCM to learn the new profile.
Replace the pulley or damper assembly.
Then go to Step 44.
No
Go to the next step.
39
CHECK THE EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
•  Check the EVAP canister for fuel saturation.
•  Is there an excess amount of liquid fuel present in the canister?
Yes
Replace the EVAP canister.
Then go to Step 44.
No
Go to the next step.
40
CHECK VACUUM IN EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
•  Check the vacuum system between engine vacuum port and EVAP canister.
•  Check the EVAP system lines/hoses (check for proper connections, damaged or blockage).
•  Check for blockage in the fuel tank vent system.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace damaged vacuum hoses, or remove blockage/restrictions.
Then go to Step 44.
No
Go to the next step.
41
CHECK PURGE SOLENOID VALVE HOUSING LEAKS
•  Remove the purge solenoid valve together with the electrical connector.
•  Install a hand vacuum pump to the fuel vapor port from the EVAP canister on the purge solenoid valve at line.
•  Apply 53 kPa {16 inHg} of vacuum with the vacuum pump.
•  Does the purge solenoid valve hold vacuum at room temperature?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Remove the vacuum pump.
Replace purge solenoid valve, then go to Step 44.
42
CHECK FOR FILTER CONTAMINATION ON PURGE SOLENOID VALVE
•  Vacuum line from input vacuum port to intake manifold on the purge solenoid valve is removed.
•  Install a hand vacuum pump to the open vacuum port on the purge solenoid valve.
•  Apply 48—52 kPa {10—15 inHg} of vacuum to the purge solenoid valve.
•  Does the purge solenoid valve hold vacuum to atmosphere?
Yes
Repair purge solenoid valve filter.
If unable to clean filter or remove blockage to filter, replace purge solenoid valve.
Then go to Step 44.
No
Go to the next step.
43
CHECK FOR BASE ENGINE CONCERNS
Note
•  This step will determine if there are any base engine concerns that any have caused the misfire DTC or drive concern.
•  Engine temperature may affect results.
•  Perform the following tests in order to evaluate base engine integrity:
•  Engine compression and leakdown test
•  Valve train analysis.
•  Check PCV system
•  Check positive leakage points
•  Is any service required?
Yes
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concerns exist, then go to the next step.
44
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2195 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform KOER self test.
•  Is the PENDING CODE same DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
45
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.