DTC P0156[AJ (3.0L Duratec)]
id0102a4818100
DTC P0156 |
Rear HO2S (LH) sensor circuit malfunction |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM monitors input voltage form rear HO2S (LH) continuously. If the maximum or minimum input voltage exceeds calibrated range, the PCM determines rear HO2S (LH) sensor circuit is malfunction.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Pinched, shorted, and corroded wiring and pins
• Crossed sensor wires
• Exhaust leaks
• Contaminated or damaged sensor
|
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
• Is DTC P0156 on the FREEZE FRAME DATA?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the FREEZE FRAME DATA DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[AJ (3.0L Duratec)].)
|
||
4
|
VISUALLY INSPECT FOR REAR HO2S (LH)
• Visually inspect for rear HO2S (RH) followings:
• Were any concerns found during inspection?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 14.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
CHECK FOR KOER DTCS P1137, P1157, P1138, P1158, P2270, P2271, P2272 AND P2273
• Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
• Start the engine.
• Engine at 2,000 rpm for 3 min.
• Activate KOER self test.
• Check for DTCs.
• Is DTC P1137, P1138, P1157, P1158, P2270, P2271, P2272 or P2273 present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Intermittent malfunction exist, go to Step 14.
|
||
6
|
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS
• Place vehicle on a host, transaxle in P position, parking brake applied, raise vehicle.
• Inspect the following:
• Is an exhaust leak present?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 14.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
CHECK REAR HO2S (LH) SIGNAL LEVEL TOO HIGH
• Carefully inspect the following areas for potential air leaks:
• Raise the vehicle on a hoist and make sure the vehicle is level.
• Visually inspect for the following:
• Where any of the above conditions or concerns found during inspection?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 14.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
CHECK REAR HO2S (LH) HARNESS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR AND GROUND
• Disconnect the PCM and rear HO2S (LH).
• Measure the resistance between following terminals at the PCM harness side connector.
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair for short circuit, then go to Step 14.
|
||
9
|
CHECK REAR HO2S (LH) SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND REAR HO2S (LH) SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
• Measure resistance between the following at the harness side connector.
• Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair for open circuit, then go to Step 14.
|
||
10
|
CHECK REAR HO2S (LH) CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
• Connect the PCM and rear HO2S (LH).
• Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Access the O2S22 PID.
• Is the voltage greater than 1.5 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 13.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
CHECK REAR HO2S (LH) GROUND CIRCUIT IN PCM
• Disconnect the PCM.
• Measure the resistance between terminal 91 and 24, 51, 76, 103 at the PCM connector.
• Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the PCM, then go to Step 14.
|
||
12
|
REAR HO2S (LH) CIRCUIT CHECK
• Connect the PCM.
• Rear HO2S (LH) disconnected.
• Jumper terminal C and B at the rear HO2S (LH) harness side connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Access the O2S22 PID.
• Is the O2S22 PID value greater than 1.5 V?
|
Yes
|
Replace the rear HO2S (LH), then go to Step 14.
|
No
|
Replace the PCM, then go to Step 14.
|
||
13
|
CHECK FOR OVER VOLTAGE ON REAR HO2S (LH) CIRCUIT IN PCM
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Rear HO2S (LH) disconnected.
• Measure the voltage for following:
• Is the voltage greater than 1.5 V?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the rear HO2S (LH), then go to the next step.
|
||
14
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0156 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Drive the vehicle at 64 km/h {40 MPH} for at 5 min.
• Is the PENDING CODE same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
15
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Is there any DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[AJ (3.0L Duratec)].)
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|