DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306[AJ (3.0L Duratec)]
id0102a4820100
DTC P0301 DTC P0302 DTC P0303 DTC P0304 DTC P0305 DTC P0306 |
Cylinder No.1 misfire detection Cylinder No.4 misfire detection Cylinder No.2 misfire detection Cylinder No.5 misfire detection Cylinder No.3 misfire detection Cylinder No.6 misfire detection |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The misfire detection monitor is designed to monitor engine misfire and identify the specific cylinder in which the misfire has occurred. If the PCM detects misfire at certain period, the PCM determines that specific cylinder is misfiring.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Ignition system malfunction
• Damaged fuel injector
• Running out of fuel
• Damaged purge solenoid valve
• Inadequate fuel pressure
• Evaporative emission system malfunction
• Base engine malfunction
|
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information. If the vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
CHECK FOR ADAPTIVE FUEL MONITOR AND HO2S CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS
• Retrieve the continuous memory DTC from PCM.
• Are any of DTCs P0136, P0156, P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P1130 and/or P1150 displayed?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 5.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
CHECK FOR OTHER NON-MISFIRE CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS
• Are other non-misfire DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[AJ (3.0L Duratec)].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
CHECK FOR KEY ON ENGINE OFF (KOEO) SELF TEST
• Perform the KOEO self test.
• Are any KOEO DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[AJ (3.0L Duratec)].)
|
No
|
Inspect spark plugs and ignition coil. If normal, go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
CHECK FOR OTHER KEY ON ENGINE RUNNING (KOER) SELF EST
• Perform the KOER self test.
• Are any additional KOER DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
If the DTCs P1132, P1138, P1152, P1158, P1131, P1137, P1151 or P1157 are present:
Go to Step 9.All others:
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[AJ (3.0L Duratec)].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
CHECK/COMPARE PID VALUES
• Start the engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
• Access DPFEGR PID.
• Record DPFEGR PID value.
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Access DPFEGR PID.
• Compare ignition switch to the ON position (engine off) and idle PID values.
• Was the idle PID value within 0.15 V of ignition switch to the ON position (engine off) value?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 25.
|
||
8
|
EGR RESTRICTION/FLOW TEST
• Record and clear DTCs.
• Disconnect the vacuum line at EGR valve and plug the vacuum line.
• Complete Misfire Monitor Drive Mode.
• Is P0300 still present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect for the intake manifold and the EGR valve, then go to Step 26.
|
||
9
|
CHECK INJECTOR DRIVER PIDS INJ1_F THROUGH INJ6_F
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Access following PIDs for applies DTC:
• Are the PIDs status Yes?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 11.
|
||
10
|
CHECK FUEL INJECTORS AND HARNESSES FOR OPEN
• Disconnect PCM.
• Measure resistance following for applied at PCM harness side connector.
• Is the resistance 10 -18 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to Step 26.
|
No
|
Go to Step 21.
|
||
11
|
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
• Install fuel pressure gauge.
• Start and run the engine at idle.
• Record fuel pressure.
• Increase engine speed to 2,500 rpm and maintain for 1 minute.
• Note and compare fuel pressure.
• Is the fuel pressure at the specified pressure?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 26.
|
||
12
|
CHECK ABILITY OF FUEL SYSTEM TO HOLD FUEL PRESSURE
• Start and run engine at idle. Note the pressure.
• Increase engine speed to 2,500 rpm and maintain for 1 minute.
• Look for fuel leakage at the fuel injector O-ring, fuel pressure regulator, and the fuel lines to the fuel charging assembly.
• Did fuel pressure remain at specification within 34 kPa {0.4 kgf/cm2, 4.9 psi} for 1 minutes.
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 26.
|
||
13
|
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR FOR FLOW AND LEAKAGE
• Measure the flow rate for misfire detected cylinders fuel injector
• Is flow rate for each fuel injector within specification?
|
Yes
|
Fuel delivery system is not likely to have caused the Misfire DTC. Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace or clean inoperative fuel injector, then go to Step 26.
|
||
14
|
CHECK VACUUM SYSTEM
• Inspect for all vacuum lines for damage, such as pinched lines, cracks, proper routing and assembly.
• Is the vehicle vacuum system normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 26.
|
||
15
|
CHECK DAMPER AND PULLEY ASSEMBLY
• Observe the crankshaft pulley for wobble.
• Examine the CKP sensor pulse wheel fastened to the harmonic fastener.
• Does the crank pulley wobble or is CKP sensor pulse wheel loose or damaged?
|
Yes
|
Replace the pulley or damper assembly, disconnect battery for 5 minutes to allow PCM to learn mew data. Then go to Step 26.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
16
|
CHECK EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
• Check the charcoal canister for fuel saturation.
• Is there an excess amount of liquid fuel present in the fuel vapor storage charcoal canister?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 26.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
17
|
CHECK VACUUM IN EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
• Check for blockage/restrictions or cut hose between engine vacuum port and charcoal canister.
• Check for blockage in fuel tank vent system.
• Is there a fault indicated?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 26.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
18
|
CHECK OF PURGE SOLENOID VALVE HOUSING LEAKS
• Purge solenoid valve electrically connected.
• Install a hand vacuum pump to the vapor port from charcoal canister on the purge solenoid valve vacuum at line.
• Apply 53 kPa {400 mmHg, 16 inHg} of vacuum with the vacuum pump.
• Does the purge solenoid valve hold vacuum at room temperature?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace purge solenoid valve, then go to Step 26.
|
||
19
|
CHECK FOR FILTER CONTAMINATION ON DAMAGE PURGE SOLENOID VALVE
• Vacuum line from input vacuum port to intake manifold on the purge solenoid valve (control vacuum solenoid part of valve) removed.
• Install a hand held vacuum pump to the open input vacuum port on the purge solenoid valve.
• Apply 48—52 kPa {370—390 mmHg, 14.2—15.3 inHg} of vacuum to the purge solenoid valve.
• Does the purge solenoid valve hold vacuum, or is the valve very slow to release vacuum to atmosphere?
|
Yes
|
Replace purge solenoid valve filter. If unable to clean filter or remove blockage to filter, replace purge solenoid valve. Then go to Step 26.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
20
|
CHECK FOR BASE ENGINE CONCERNS
• Perform the following tests in order to evaluate base engine integrity:
• Is any service required?
|
Yes
|
Overhaul the engine. (See ENGINE WORKSHOP MANUAL.) Then go to Step 26.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
21
|
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS RESISTANCE
• Disconnect the malfunctioning fuel injector in Step 10.
• Measure the resistance for following at harness side connector:
• Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair for open circuit, then go to Step 26.
|
||
22
|
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER AND GROUND
• Disconnect PCM.
• Malfunctioning fuel injector in Step 10 disconnected.
• Measure resistance for following at PCM harness side connector.
• Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair for short circuit, then go to Step 26.
|
||
23
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR(S)
• Inspect fuel injectors.
• Are fuel injectors normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace suspected fuel injector, then go to Step 26.
|
||
24
|
INSPECT INDUCTION SYSTEM FOR AIR LEAKS
• Inspect the following areas for signs of air leaks:
• Are there any signs of leaks or damage?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 26.
|
No
|
Intermittent malfunction exist, go to the Step 26.
|
||
25
|
CHECK FOR EGR FLOW WITH EGR VACUUM HOSE DISCONNECTED AND PLUGGED
• Disconnect vacuum hose at EGR valve and plug hose.
• Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
• Turn then ignition switch to the ON position.
• Access DPFEGR PID and note PID value.
• Start the engine and bring idle.
• With engine at idle, look at the DPFEGR PID value and compare to the engine off reading. An increase in the PID value at idle indicates that the D.P.F. EGR sensor is sensing EGR flow.
• Is the DPFEGR PID value greater at idle by a minimum of 0.15 V than with the engine off?
|
Yes
|
Remove and inspect the EGR valve for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding and other damage. Repair or replace the EGR valve, according to inspection result. Then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the EGR control valve and solenoid valve filter for restrictions. Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to the next step.
|
||
26
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 OR P0306 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform KOER self test.
• Is the PENDING CODE same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace PCM, then go to next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
27
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Is there any DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[AJ (3.0L Duratec)].)
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|