DTC P0460[AJ (3.0L Duratec)]
id0102a4821000
DTC P0460 |
Fuel level sensor circuit malfunction |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors signal from fuel level signal from instrument cluster. If the PCM detects that the signal moves outside the minimum or maximum allowable calibrated parameters for a specified fuel fill percentage in the fuel tank, the PCM determines that the fuel level sensor circuit malfunction.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Empty fuel tank
• Incorrectly installed fuel level sensor
• Damaged instrument cluster
• Open circuit in case ground circuit
• Short to power circuit in fuel level input circuit
• Overfilled fuel tank
• Damaged fuel gauge
• Open circuit in fuel level input circuit
• Short to case or power ground circuit in fuel level input circuit
• Short to power circuit in case ground
• Damaged PCM
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to next step.
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2
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VERIFY SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information. If the vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INDETIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FEEZE FRAME DATA
• Is DTC P0460 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to FREEZE FRAME DATA DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[AJ (3.0L Duratec)].)
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4
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CHECK FUEL TANK LEVEL
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Observe and record fuel gauge reading.
• Access FLI PID using the M-MDS.
• Are both the fuel gauge and the FLI PID indicating between one third (33% on FLI PID) and three quarters (75% on FLI PID) filled?
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Yes
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Go to Step 6.
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No
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Inspect fuel tank for leaks. If fuel leaks found, replace the fuel tank. Check the damaged fuse for fuel pump to fuel gauge circuit. For a damaged fuse without a DTC P460: Check for CASE ground short to power circuit. For fuel gauge inoperative without the DTC P0460: Inspect the fuel gauge. For DTC P0460: Go to the next step.
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5
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CHECK FOR INADEQUATE FUEL LEVEL
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Observe both the fuel gauge and FLI PID while performing the following:
• Did either the fuel gauge or FLI PID indicate a movement upward or downward as the fuel was either added or taken away?
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Yes
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Run the KOER self test. If DTC P0460 is still present, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 7.
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6
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CHECK FUEL TANK LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE
• Start the engine and run it at idle.
• Access FLI PID using M-MDS.
• Is voltage or FLI PID reading between 1.23—2.25 V?
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Yes
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Intermittent concern exists, go to Intermittent Troubleshooting Procedure.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR RESISTANCE
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Disconnect fuel pump connector.
• Measure resistance between fuel pump terminal A and B at the component side connector.
• Is the resistance 15—160 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Check for stuck fuel level float on fuel pump. Repair as necessary. If the float movement is present, replace the fuel pump, then go to Step 14.
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8
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CHECK FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT FUEL TANK
• Disconnect instrument cluster connector to the fuel gauge.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Measure voltage between fuel pump terminal A at harness side connector and battery negative post.
• Is the voltage greater than 5 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 10.
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9
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CHECK FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Disconnect PCM.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Measure voltage between fuel pump terminal A at harness side connector and battery negative post.
• Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
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Yes
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Repair short circuit, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Replace PCM, then go to Step 14.
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10
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CHECK FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Disconnect PCM.
• Measure resistance between fuel pump terminal A and battery negative post.
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair short to ground, then go to Step 14.
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11
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CHECK FUEL PUMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO CASE GROUND IN HARNESS
• Measure the resistance between fuel pump terminal A and B at the component side connector.
• Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair short to CASE ground, then go to Step 14.
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12
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CHECK FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
• Measure the resistance for following at harness side connector:
• Is resistance less than 10.0 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair open circuit, then go to Step 14.
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13
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CHECK CASE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
• Measure resistance of CASE ground between fuel pump terminal B at harness side connector and battery.
• Is the resistance less than 10.0 ohms?
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Yes
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Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Repair open circuit, then go to the next step.
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14
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0460 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform KOEO/KOER self test.
• Is the PENDING CODE same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace PCM, then go to next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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15
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Is there any DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[AJ (3.0L Duratec)].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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