DTC P0460[AJ (3.0L Duratec)]


id0102a4821000

DTC P0460

Fuel level sensor circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors signal from fuel level signal from instrument cluster. If the PCM detects that the signal moves outside the minimum or maximum allowable calibrated parameters for a specified fuel fill percentage in the fuel tank, the PCM determines that the fuel level sensor circuit malfunction.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Empty fuel tank
•  Incorrectly installed fuel level sensor
•  Damaged instrument cluster
•  Open circuit in case ground circuit
•  Short to power circuit in fuel level input circuit
•  Overfilled fuel tank
•  Damaged fuel gauge
•  Open circuit in fuel level input circuit
•  Short to case or power ground circuit in fuel level input circuit
•  Short to power circuit in case ground
•  Damaged PCM

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to next step.
2
VERIFY SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information. If the vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INDETIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FEEZE FRAME DATA
•  Is DTC P0460 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to FREEZE FRAME DATA DTC inspection.
4
CHECK FUEL TANK LEVEL
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Observe and record fuel gauge reading.
•  Access FLI PID using the M-MDS.
•  Are both the fuel gauge and the FLI PID indicating between one third (33% on FLI PID) and three quarters (75% on FLI PID) filled?
Yes
Go to Step 6.
No
Inspect fuel tank for leaks. If fuel leaks found, replace the fuel tank. Check the damaged fuse for fuel pump to fuel gauge circuit. For a damaged fuse without a DTC P460: Check for CASE ground short to power circuit. For fuel gauge inoperative without the DTC P0460: Inspect the fuel gauge. For DTC P0460: Go to the next step.
5
CHECK FOR INADEQUATE FUEL LEVEL
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Observe both the fuel gauge and FLI PID while performing the following:
―  If fuel level is under one third (33% on FLI PID), add 7.6—11.3 L {8—12 US qt, 6.7—9.9 lmp qt} of fuel to the fuel tank.
―  If fuel level is over three quarters (75% on FLI PID), drain 7.6—11.3 L {8—12 US qt, 6.7—9.9 lmp qt} of fuel from the fuel tank.
•  Did either the fuel gauge or FLI PID indicate a movement upward or downward as the fuel was either added or taken away?
Yes
Run the KOER self test. If DTC P0460 is still present, go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 7.
6
CHECK FUEL TANK LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE
•  Start the engine and run it at idle.
•  Access FLI PID using M-MDS.
•  Is voltage or FLI PID reading between 1.23—2.25 V?
Yes
Intermittent concern exists, go to Intermittent Troubleshooting Procedure.
No
Go to the next step.
7
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR RESISTANCE
•  Turn the ignition switch to off.
•  Disconnect fuel pump connector.
•  Measure resistance between fuel pump terminal A and B at the component side connector.
•  Is the resistance 15—160 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Check for stuck fuel level float on fuel pump. Repair as necessary. If the float movement is present, replace the fuel pump, then go to Step 14.
8
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT FUEL TANK
•  Disconnect instrument cluster connector to the fuel gauge.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Measure voltage between fuel pump terminal A at harness side connector and battery negative post.
•  Is the voltage greater than 5 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 10.
9
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
•  Turn the ignition switch to off.
•  Disconnect PCM.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Measure voltage between fuel pump terminal A at harness side connector and battery negative post.
•  Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes
Repair short circuit, then go to Step 14.
No
Replace PCM, then go to Step 14.
10
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
•  Turn the ignition switch to off.
•  Disconnect PCM.
•  Measure resistance between fuel pump terminal A and battery negative post.
•  Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair short to ground, then go to Step 14.
11
CHECK FUEL PUMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO CASE GROUND IN HARNESS
•  Measure the resistance between fuel pump terminal A and B at the component side connector.
•  Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair short to CASE ground, then go to Step 14.
12
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
•  Measure the resistance for following at harness side connector:
―  Between PCM terminal 15 and instrument cluster terminal 3C
―  Between PCM terminal 16 and instrument cluster terminal 3E
•  Is resistance less than 10.0 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair open circuit, then go to Step 14.
13
CHECK CASE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
•  Measure resistance of CASE ground between fuel pump terminal B at harness side connector and battery.
•  Is the resistance less than 10.0 ohms?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Repair open circuit, then go to the next step.
14
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0460 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform KOEO/KOER self test.
•  Is the PENDING CODE same DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to the next step.
15
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
•  Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.