DTC P1100[AJ (3.0L Duratec)]


id0102a4822100

DTC P1100

MAF sensor intermittent

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If during the last 40 warm-up cycle in KOER the PCM detects a voltage change beyond the minimum or maximum calibrated limit DTC is stored.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAF sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Check for related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service Information.
•  If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•  Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected terminal or MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 5.
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Disconnect PCM connector.
•  Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair terminal, then go to next step.
No
Replace MAF/IAT sensor, then go to next step.
5
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1100 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine OFF).
•  Clear DTC from memory using M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Warm-up engine until ECT PID is above 70 °C {158 °F}.
•  Is pending code of same DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
6
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.