DTC P1152[AJ (3.0L Duratec)]


id0102a4823700

DTC P1152

Lack of front HO2S (LH) switch, sensor indicates rich

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors front HO2S (LH) signal switching during over lean condition at PCM terminal 87. If the PCM no longer detects switching for calibrated amount of time, the PCM determines that front HO2S (LH) cannot switch from rich to lean.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Electrical components malfunction
―  Short to power supply circuit in wiring between front HO2S (LH) terminal B and PCM terminal 87
―  Water in harness connector
―  Corrosion or poor mating terminals and wiring
•  Fuel system malfunction
―  Excessive fuel pressure
―  Leak in fuel injectors
―  Leaking in fuel pressure regulator
―  Vapor recovery system
•  Intake-air system malfunction
―  Vacuum leaks
―  PCV system malfunction
―  Improperly seated engine oil dipstick
•  EGR system malfunction
―  Leaking gasket
―  EGR valve stuck
―  Vacuum leaking at EGR valve diaphragm or EGR control valve
•  Base engine malfunction
―  Oil overfill
―  Cam timing
―  Cylinder compression

Warning
•  Read the following warnings before performing the fuel system services:
―  Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injuries and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
―  Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete “BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION” and “AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION” decided in this manual.
Caution
•  Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign materials.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INDETIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FEEZE FRAME DATA
•  Is DTC P1152 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to FREEZE FRAME DATA DTC inspection.
4
PERFORM VISUAL INSPECTION
Note
•  It is necessary to address all Continuous Memory Ignition and Misfire DTCs, if received during Continuous Memory testing, before addressing any Fuel Trim DTCs.
•  Check visually for following:
―  Intake-air for leaks, obstructions and damage.
―  Air cleaner element, air cleaner housing for blockage.
―  Integrity of the PCV system
―  Vacuum leaks
•  Were any concerns found during inspection?
Yes
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 29.
No
Go to the next step.
5
CHECK CONDITIONS RELATED TO MAF SENSOR
Note
•  Most weather service reports are a local barometric pressure that has been corrected to sea level. However, the BARO PID reports the actual barometric pressure for altitude the vehicle is being diagnosed in Local weather conditions (high or low pressure areas) will change the local barometric pressure by several inches of mercury [+/- 3 Hz. (+/- 1 in.Hg.)].
•  Verify the MAF/IAT sensor is connector. If not, repair as necessary.
•  Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
•  Start the engine.
•  Access the BARO, LONGFT1, LONGFT2 and MAF PIDs on fully warmed-up engine.
•  Check that the BARO PID is approximately the same as the barometric pressure reading for the location, day and altitude the vehicle is being diagnosed at.
―  BARO PID values in PCM memory require updating at high throttle openings. If vehicle is driven down from higher altitudes for diagnosing, complete three or four heavy accelerations at greater than half-throttle to allow BARO PID to update.
―  BARO PID must be within +/- 6Hz. (+/- 2 in.Hg.) of the altitude value in Barometric Pressure Reference Chart (at Training Manual).
―  Make BARO PID comparisons to Barometric Pressure Reference Chart or diary airport barometric pressure reports, if available.
•  Check that the LONGFT1 and LONGFT2 PIDs for all injector banks at idle is not more negative than -12%.
•  Check that the MAF PID at idle and neutral is not greater then 30% of the normal MAF listed in Section 01-40, Reference values (or not greater than 1.1 V).
•  Are two of the above three check normal?
Yes
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
CHECK TO ISOLATE MAF SENSOR FROM LEAN DELIVEABILITY OCCURRENCE
Note
•  Due to increasingly stringent emission/OBD requirements, a fuel system DTC on some vehicles will be generated without a noticeable drivability concern with or without MAF sensor disconnected. Under these conditions, if the BARO, LONGFT1, LONGFT2 and MAF PID indicates a MAF sensor concern, replace the MAF sensor.
•  Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor.
•  Start the engine.
•  Drive the vehicle.
•  Is the lean drivability symptom (lack of power, spark knock/detonation, back/jerk or hesitation/surge on acceleration) gone?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 29.
No
Go to the next step.
7
PERFORM KOER SELF TEST
•  Disconnect fuel vapor hose from intake manifold and plug fitting at intake manifold.
•  Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
•  Start the engine and run at 2,000 rpm for 5 minutes and return to idle.
•  Complete Key On Engine Running (KOER) self test.
•  Are any front HO2S (LH) DTCs P1152 present?
Yes
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to Step 11.
8
FRONT HO2S (LH) CIRCUIT CHECK (FOR RICH DTCS)
•  Disconnect front HO2S (LH).
•  Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Access the O2S21 PID.
•  Is the reading 0.2 V or less?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 10.
9
CHECK FRONT HO2S (LH) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR AND FRONT HO2S (RH) HEATER GROUND IN HARNESS
•  Disconnect PCM.
•  Measure resistance following at PCM harness side connector.
―  Between terminal 87 and 71, 97
―  Between terminal 87 and 94
•  Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to Step 29.
No
Repair for short circuit, then go to the next step.
10
CHECK FRONT HO2S (LH) SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO FRONT HO2S (LH) HEATER CIRCUIT IN THE SENSOR
•  Front HO2S (LH) disconnected.
•  Measure resistance between terminal D and B at front HO2S (LH) component side connector.
•  Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the front HO2S (LH), then go to Step 29.
11
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
•  Install the fuel pressure gauge.
•  Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Turn the fuel pump to on using the PID FP on simulation function.
Note
•  The fuel pump will only operate for approximately 8 seconds when simulation function is selected and activated.
•  Is the fuel pressure within with range for the vehicle being diagnosed?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 22.
12
CHECK INIJECTOR FAULT PIDS AND ASSOCIATED DTCS
•  Access INJ4_F, INJ5_F and INJ6_F PIDs.
Note
•  If misfire DTCs are present, access only injector fault PIDs corresponding to misfire DTCs.
•  Is DTC P0204 through P0206 or an injector(s) fault present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 16.
13
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR(S) AND HARNESS RESISTANCE
•  This causes Continuous Memory DTCs.
•  Disconnected PCM.
Note
•  Use the fuel injector fault PID to determine the fuel injector circuit(s) requiring testing.
•  Measure resistance following for malfunctioning injector in Step 12 at PCM harness side connector.
―  Between 100 and 71, 97 (INJ4_F, P0204)
―  Between 73 and 71, 97 (INJ5_F, P0205)
―  Between 99 and 71, 97 (INJ6_F, P0206)
•  Is the resistance between 11.0 -18.0 ohms?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to step 29.
No
Go to the next step.
14
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS RESISTANCE
•  Disconnect the malfunctioning fuel injector in Step 12.
•  Measure the resistance for following at harness side connector:
―  Between fuel injector No.4 terminal B and PCM terminal 71, 97 (INJ4_F, P0204)
―  Between fuel injector No.4 terminal A and PCM terminal 100 (INJ4_F, P0204)
―  Between fuel injector No.5 terminal B and PCM terminal 71, 97 (INJ5_F, P0205)
―  Between fuel injector No.5 terminal A and PCM terminal 73 (INJ5_F, P0205)
―  Between fuel injector No.6 terminal B and PCM terminal 71, 97 (INJ6_F, P0206)
―  Between fuel injector No.6 terminal A and PCM terminal 99 (INJ6_F, P0206)
•  Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair for open circuit, then go to Step 29.
15
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER AND GROUND
•  Disconnect PCM.
•  Malfunctioning fuel injector in Step 12 disconnected.
•  Measure resistance for following at PCM harness side connector.
―  Terminal 100 and 71, 97 (INJ4_F, P0204)
―  Terminal 100 and 24, 51, 76, 103 (INJ4_F, P0204)
―  Terminal 73 and 71, 97 (INJ5_F, P0205)
―  Terminal 73 and 24, 51, 76, 103 (INJ5_F, P0205)
―  Terminal 99 and 71, 97 (INJ6_F, P0206)
―  Terminal 99 and 24, 51, 76, 103 (INJ6_F, P0206)
•  Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair for short circuit, then go to Step 29.
16
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR(S)
•  Inspect fuel injector No.4, No.5 and No.6.
•  Are fuel injectors normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the suspected fuel injector, then go to Step 29.
17
CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION
•  Check cylinder compression at left bank cylinders.
•  Are cylinder compression readings within specification?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace malfunctioning part according inspection results.
Then go to Step 29.
18
ATTEMPT TO GENERATE DTC P1151
•  Front HO2S (LH) disconnected.
•  Jumper front HO2S (LH) terminal B at component side connector to battery positive post.
•  Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
•  Start the engine and warm it up normal operating temperature.
•  Activate KOER self test.
•  Is DTC P1151 present?
Yes
Remove the jumper wire.
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect both ends of connector at PCM and front HO2S (LH) for damaged or pushed out pins, moisture, corrosion, loose pins and repair as necessary.
If normal, replace the PCM.
Then go to Step 29.
19
FRONT HO2S (LH) VOLTAGE CHECK
•  Front HO2S (LH) disconnected.
•  Connect the digital multimeter to front HO2S (LH) terminal at component side connector.
•  Disconnect vacuum hose from vacuum tree.
•  Start the engine and run at 2,000 rpm.
•  Does the voltage reading indicate less than 0.4 V within 30 seconds?
Yes
Reconnect the vacuum hoses and front HO2S (LH), then go to the next step.
No
Replace the front HO2S (LH), then go to Step 29.
20
MONITOR FRONT HO2S (LH) PID FOR PROPER SWITCHING
•  Start the engine and run it at idle.
•  Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
•  Access the O2S21 PID.
•  Wiggle, bend and shake small sections of the emission harness from the PCM and front HO2S (RH).
•  Did the O2S21 PID stay high (greater than 0.45 V)?
Yes
Repair isolate area of harness concern causing lack of front HO2S (LH) switches, then go to Step 29.
No
Go to the next step.
21
TEST DRIVE WHILE MONITORING FRONT HO2S (RH) PID FOR SWITCHING
•  Access the O2S21 PID for proper operation.
•  While observer views PID, test drive vehicle under different road conditions in an attempt to simulate the original fault.
•  Does front HO2S (LH) switch properly?
Yes
Intermittent concern exists, go to Intermittent Troubleshooting Procedure.
No
Replace the front HO2S (LH), then go to Step 29.
22
CHECK SYSTEM INTEGRITY
•  Visually inspect the following complete fuel delivery system for damage, leaks, looseness, cracks, kinks, pinching, or abrasion caused by a collision or mishandling;
―  Fuel line
―  Fuel line connection
―  Relays
―  Fuel tank
―  Fuel pump
―  Fuel pressure regulator
―  Pulsation damper
―  Fuel injector
•  Visually inspect electrical harness and connectors for loose pins, corrosion, abrasion, or other damage from collision or mishandling.
•  Check electrical connectors for proper mating.
•  Verify vehicle has followed maintenance schedule.
•  Verify inertia fuel pump stop switch is set.
•  Verify battery is fully charged (12.5 V or higher).
•  Verify electrical/fuse integrity.
•  Verify fuel level in the tank is sufficient.
•  Are any concerns present?
Yes
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 29.
No
Go to the next step.
23
CHECK VOLTAGE AT FUEL PUMP HARNESS CONNECTOR
•  Follow the fuel pump stop switch reset procedure.
•  Connect battery charger.
•  Verify fuel pump stop switch state.
•  Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
•  Disconnect the fuel pump harness connector at the fuel pump.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Access FP PID.
•  Connect a digital multimeter between the fuel pump terminal C and D at fuel pump harness side connector.
•  Measure voltage during fuel pump operates using simulation function FP PID.
•  Is the voltage greater than 12.5 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for following circuit.
•  Between fuel pump terminal C and fuel pump stop switch terminal B
•  Between fuel pump terminal D and body ground
•  Between fuel pump stop switch terminal A and fuel pump relay terminal E
Then go to Step 29.
24
CHECK FUEL FILTER FOR PROPER MAINTENANCE
•  Locate and inspect the vehicle maintenance schedule and fuel filter.
•  Check for last repair date.
•  Was the fuel filter replaced with the last scheduled maintenance interval?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the fuel filter, then go to Step 29.
25
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
•  Install the fuel pressure gauge.
•  Release the fuel pressure.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Access FP PID.
•  Run the fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure using simulation function FP PID.
Note
•  The fuel pump will only operate for approximately 8 seconds when simulation function is selected and activate.
•  Is the fuel pressure within the specified pressure range?
Yes
Go to Step 30.
No
Greater than 448 kPa {4.56 kgf/cm2, 64.9 psi}:Less than 310 kPa {3.16 kgf/cm2, 44.9 psi}:
Replace the fuel pressure regulator in fuel tank, then go to Step 29.
Go to the next step.
26
CHECK PRESSURE REGULATOR AND PULSATION DAMPER DIAPHAGM
•  Fuel pressure gauge installed.
•  Start the engine and run it for 10 seconds.
•  Stop the engine and wait 10 seconds.
•  Start the engine and run it for 10seconds.
•  Stop the engine and remove the vacuum hose from pulsation damper port.
•  Inspect for fuel in the vacuum hose or pulsation damper.
•  Is fuel present in the vacuum hose or pulse damper?
Yes
Replace the pulsation damper, then go to Step 29.
No
Go to the next step.
27
CHECK FUEL SUPPLY LINE FOR RESTRICTION
•  Disconnect fuel supply line at the fuel rail.
•  Disconnect fuel supply line at the fuel pump.
•  Check the fuel supply line for restrictions due to blockage, kinking or pinching.
•  Apply 21—34 kPa {0.2—0.3 kgf/cm2, 3.0—4.9 psi} regulated shop air pressure to the fuel supply line.
•  Does air flow freely through the line?
Yes
Replace the fuel pump unit, then go to Step 29.
No
Repair or replace for fuel line, then go to Step 29.
28
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
•  Perform the FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION for left bank cylinder.
•  Are fuel injectors normal?
Yes
Intermittent malfunction exist, go to the next step.
No
Replace the malfunctioning fuel injector, then go to the next step.
29
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1152 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform KOER self test.
•  Is the PENDING CODE same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
30
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
•  Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.