DTC P1400[AJ (3.0L Duratec)]


id0102a4824900

DTC P1400

Differential Pressure Feedback (D.P.F.) EGR sensor circuit low voltage detected

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the D.P.F. EGR sensor output voltage at PCM terminal 65. If the PCM detects that average D.P.F. EGR sensor voltage drops to a voltage less than the minimum calibrated value, the PCM determines that the D.P.F. EGR sensor circuit low voltage.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Short to ground in wiring between D.P.F. EGR sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 65
•  Damaged D.P.F. EGR sensor
•  Short to ground in wiring between D.P.F. EGR sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 90
•  Damaged PCM

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to next step.
2
VERIFY SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
INDETIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FEEZE FRAME DATA
•  Is DTC P1400 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Go to FREEZE FRAME DATA DTC inspection.
4
DETERMINE PRESENT DPFEGR PID VOLTAGE
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Access DPFEGR PID.
•  Is DPFEGR PID voltage less than 0.2 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 8.
5
ATTEMPT TO INDUCE OPPOSITE D.P.F. EGR SENSOR VOLTAGE
•  Disconnect D.P.F. EGR sensor.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Is DPFEGR PID value 4.0—6.0 V?
Yes
Replace D.P.F. EGR sensor, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
CHECK VREF AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS TO D.P.F. EGR SENSOR
•  Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the D.P.F. EGR sensor harness connector.
•  Is VREF voltage 4.0—6.0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to symptom troubleshooting “No.27 CONSTANT VOLTAGE” diagnostic procedure.
7
CHECK D.P.F. EGR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND SIG RTN IN HARNESS
Note
•  Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
•  Disconnect M-MDS from DLC-2.
•  Disconnect PCM.
•  Measure resistance between D.P.F. EGR and SIG RTN circuits at the PCM harness connector.
•  Measure resistance between D.P.F. EGR circuits at the PCM harness connector and battery negative post.
•  Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to Step 9.
No
Repair short to ground or SIG RTN circuit, then go to Step 9.
8
PERFORM WIGGLE TEST ON D.P.F. EGR SENSOR AND CIRCUIT WHILE MONITORING DPFEGR PID FOR A SUDDEN CHANGE
•  While monitoring DPFEGR PID, top on the D.P.F EGR sensor and wiggle the wiring while looking for a sudden change in value as an indication of an intermittent.
•  Is intermittent fault found?
Yes
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to the next step.
No
Unable to duplication or identify fault at this time.
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1400 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform KOEO/KOER self test.
•  Is the PENDING CODE same DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
•  Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.