DTC P1401[AJ (3.0L Duratec)]
id0102a4825000
DTC P1401 |
Differential Pressure Feedback (D.P.F.) EGR sensor high voltage detected |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the D.P.F. EGR sensor output voltage at PCM terminal 65. If the PCM detects that average D.P.F. EGR sensor voltage goes to a voltage less than the maximum calibrated value, the PCM determines that the D.P.F. EGR sensor circuit high voltage.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Open circuit in wiring between D.P.F. EGR sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 65
• Short to power in wiring between D.P.F. EGR sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 90
• Damaged D.P.F. EGR sensor
• Short to power in wiring between D.P.F. EGR sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 65
• Open circuit in wiring between D.P.F. EGR sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 91
• Damaged PCM
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to next step.
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2
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VERIFY SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information. If the vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INDETIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FEEZE FRAME DATA
• Is DTC P1401 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to FREEZE FRAME DATA DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[AJ (3.0L Duratec)].)
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4
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DETERMINE PRESENT DPFEGR PID VOLTAGE
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Access DPFEGR PID with M-MDS.
• Is DPFEGR PID voltage greater than 4.0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 12.
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5
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CHECK D.P.F EGR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO PWR
• Disconnect D.P.F. EGR sensor.
• Key on, engine off.
• Measure voltage between D.P.F. EGR circuit at the D.P.F. EGR sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
• Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 7.
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6
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CHECK D.P.F EGR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO PWR IN HARNESS
• Disconnect PCM.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Measure voltage between D.P.F. EGR circuit at the PCM harness connector and the battery negative post.
• Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
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Yes
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Repair short to power circuit, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Replace PCM, then go to Step 13.
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7
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INDUCE OPPOSITE D.P.F. EGR SENSOR VOLTAGE
• Connect a jumper wire between terminal B and C at the D.P.F. EGR sensor harness side connector.
• Access DPFEGR PID.
• Is DPFEGR PID voltage less than 0.05 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Unable to induce opposite signal. Go to Step 9.
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8
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CHECK VREF VOLTAGE TO D.P.F. EGR SENSOR
• Measure voltage between terminal A and B at the D.P.F. EGR sensor harness connector.
• Is VREF voltage 4.0—6.0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to symptom troubleshooting “No.27 CONSTANT VOLTAGE” diagnostic procedure.
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9
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CHECK D.P.F EGR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
• Disconnect PCM.
• Measure resistance of D.P.F. EGR circuit between PCM terminal 65 and D.P.F. EGR sensor terminal C at harness side connector.
• Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair open circuit, then go to Step 13.
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10
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CHECK SIG RTN CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
• Measure resistance of SIR RTN circuit between PCM terminal 91 and D.P.F. EGR sensor terminal 65 at harness side connector.
• Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
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Yes
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Replace PCM, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Repair open circuit, then go to Step 13.
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11
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CHECK D.P.F EGR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VREF IN HARNESS
• Disconnect PCM.
• Measure resistance between PCM terminal 65 and 90 at the PCM harness connector.
• Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
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Yes
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Replace D.P.F. EGR sensor, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Short to VREF circuit, then go to Step 13.
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12
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COMPLETE A WIGGLE TEST ON D.P.F. EGR SENSOR AND CIRCUIT WHILE MONITORING DPFEGR PID FOR A SUDDEN CHANGE
• While monitoring DPFEGR PID, tap on the D.P.F. EGR sensor and wiggle the wiring while looking for a sudden change in value as an indication of an intermittent.
• Is intermittent fault found?
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Yes
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Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to the next step.
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No
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Unable to duplication or identify fault at this time. Go to the next step.
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13
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1401 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform KOEO/KOER self test.
• Is the PENDING CODE same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace PCM, then go to next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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14
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Is there any DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[AJ (3.0L Duratec)].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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