DTC P1460[AJ (3.0L Duratec)]
id0102a4825500
DTC P1460 |
Wide open throttle A/C cutout primary circuit malfunction |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch control primary circuit voltage at PCM terminal 69. If the PCM detects excessive current draw (while PCM grounds circuit) or no voltage (while PCM does not ground circuit), the PCM determines that the A/C relay control primary circuit failure.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Open circuit in wiring between A/C relay terminal A and PCM terminal 69
• Short to power circuit in wiring between A/C relay terminal A and PCM terminal 69
• Short to ground circuit in wiring between A/C relay terminal A and PCM terminal 69
• Damaged A/C relay
• Open circuit in wiring between A/C relay terminal E and ignition switch
• Damaged PCM
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to next step.
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2
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VERIFY SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INDETIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FEEZE FRAME DATA
• Is DTC P1460 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to FREEZE FRAME DATA DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[AJ (3.0L Duratec)].)
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4
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INSPECT A/C CUTOUT PRIMARY CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT FAILURE
• Rerun KOEO, KOER self test and Continuous Memory DTCs.
• Is DTC P1460 present in Continuous Memory self test only?
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Yes
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Go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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VERIFY ACCS PID IS OFF
• Start the engine.
• A/C and defroster off.
• Access ACCS PID.
• Is the ACCS PID off?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect and repair for following:
• A/C switch
• Refrigerant pressure switch (low, middle and high pressure)
• Wiring harness from refrigerant pressure switch (middle pressure) to PCM terminal 86
• Wiring harness from refrigerant pressure switch (high pressure) to PCM terminal 41
Then go to Step 13.
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6
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CHECK VPWR VOLTAGE TO A/C RELAY
• Disconnect A/C relay.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Measure voltage at the A/C relay harness side connector terminal 69.
• Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair open circuit, then go to Step 13.
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7
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CHECK A/C RELAY
• Measure resistance between E and all other pins of the A/C relay. One measurement must be 40—120 ohms, with the other measurements being greater than 10,000 ohms.
• Are all resistance checks normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace A/C relay, then go to Step 13.
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8
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CHECK WAC CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
• Disconnect PCM.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Measure voltage between A/C relay terminal A at harness side connector and ground.
• Is the voltage less than 1.0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair short to power, then go to Step 13.
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9
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CHECK WAC CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
• Disconnect M-MDS from DLC-2.
• Measure resistance between WAC circuit at A/C relay vehicle harness connector and ground.
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohm?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair short circuit, then go to Step 13.
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10
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CHECK WAC CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
• Measure resistance of WAC circuit between PCM terminal 69 and A/C relay terminal A and at harness side connectors.
• Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
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Yes
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Replace PCM, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Repair open circuit, then go to Step 13.
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11
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CHECK WAC CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Check WAC circuit for short to ground while completing the following (the magnetic clutch will click on when a fault is detected):
• Is fault indicated?
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Yes
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Isolate fault and repair intermittent fault, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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CHECK WAC CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Access Output State Control Mode ACCS PID on the M-MDS.
• Turn on ACCS PID.
• Check WAC circuit for open or short to power while completing the following (the magnetic clutch will click off when a fault is detected):
• Is fault indicated?
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Yes
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Isolate fault and repair intermittent fault, then go to the next step.
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No
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Unable to duplicate or identify fault, go to the next step.
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13
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1460 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform KOEO/KOER self test.
• Is the PENDING CODE same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace PCM, then go to next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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14
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Is there any DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[AJ (3.0L Duratec)].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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