DTC P1703[AJ (3.0L Duratec)]
id0102a4826900
DTC P1703 |
Brake switch out of self-test range |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• Indicates that during KOEO Self-Test, brake signal was high. Or during KOER Self-Test, the BPP signal did not cycle high and low.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Brake switch malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit between battery positive terminal and brake switch terminal A
• Short to power circuit between brake switch terminal B and PCM terminal 92
• Open circuit between brake switch terminal B and PCM terminal 92
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service Information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
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No
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Go to next step.
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3
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INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect brake switch connector.
• Check for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, and corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to next step.
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4
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INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine OFF).
• Measure voltage between brake switch terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to next step.
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No
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Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step 9.
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5
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INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine OFF).
• Measure voltage between brake switch terminal B (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is voltage B+?
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Yes
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Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to next step.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Check for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to next step.
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7
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INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Check continuity between brake switch terminal B (harness-side) and PCM terminal 92 (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to next step.
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No
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Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step 9.
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8
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INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH
• Inspect brake switch.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace brake switch, then go to next step.
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No
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Go to next step.
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9
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1703 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear DTC from memory using M-MDS.
• Perform KOEO/KOER Self-Test.
• Is PENDING CODE same as DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace PCM, then go to next step.
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No
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Go to next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[AJ (3.0L Duratec)].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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