DTC P1703[AJ (3.0L Duratec)]


id0102a4826900

DTC P1703

Brake switch out of self-test range

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Indicates that during KOEO Self-Test, brake signal was high. Or during KOER Self-Test, the BPP signal did not cycle high and low.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Brake switch malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit between battery positive terminal and brake switch terminal A
•  Short to power circuit between brake switch terminal B and PCM terminal 92
•  Open circuit between brake switch terminal B and PCM terminal 92
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Check for related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service Information.
•  If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect brake switch connector.
•  Check for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, and corrosion, etc.).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine OFF).
•  Measure voltage between brake switch terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine OFF).
•  Measure voltage between brake switch terminal B (harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect PCM connector.
•  Check for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
7
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Check continuity between brake switch terminal B (harness-side) and PCM terminal 92 (harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH
•  Inspect brake switch.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace brake switch, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1703 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear DTC from memory using M-MDS.
•  Perform KOEO/KOER Self-Test.
•  Is PENDING CODE same as DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.