ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION[AJ (3.0L Duratec)]
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Main Relay Operation Inspection
1. Verify the main relay clicks when the ignition switch is turned to ON position and off.
Intake Manifold Vacuum Inspection
1. Verify air intake hoses are installed properly.
2. Start the engine and run it at idle.
3. Measure the manifold vacuum using a vacuum gauge. (See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM MANIFOLD VACUUM INSPECTION[AJ (3.0L Duratec)].)
Idle Air Control Inspection
Engine coolant temperature compensation inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to DLC–2.
2. Select the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD function on the M-MDS display.
3. Select the following PIDs.
4. Verify that the engine is in cold condition, then start the engine.
5. Verify that the engine speed decreases as the engine warms up.
Fuel Injector Operation Inspection
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
• While cranking engine, inspect for fuel injector operation sound at each cylinder using a soundscope.
• Is the operation sound heard?
|
Yes
|
Fuel injector operation is normal.
|
No
|
All cylinders no heard:
• Go to the next step.
Some cylinders no heard:
• Go to step 3.
|
||
2
|
• Carry out main relay operation inspection.
• Is the main relay operation normal?
|
Yes
|
Inspect the following.
• Fuel injector power system related wiring harness and connectors
• PCM connectors
• Fuel injector ground and related wiring harness and connectors
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
|
||
3
|
• Change fuel injector connector of not operating fuel injector and operating fuel injector.
• Is the operation sound heard?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the fuel injector.
|
||
4
|
• Are wiring harness and connectors of not operating fuel injector normal? (Open or short)
|
Yes
|
Inspect the PCM terminal voltage of fuel injector signal.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
|
Fuel Cut Control System Inspection
1. Warn up the engine and let it idle.
2. Turn off the electrical loads and A/C switch.
3. Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
4. Select RPM, FUELPW1 and FUELPW2 PIDs.
5. Monitor both PIDs while performing the following steps.
Fuel Pump Operation Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
2. Remove the fuel-filler cap.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
4. Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on using the FP PID and inspect if the operation sound is heard.
5. Measure the voltage at wiring harness side the fuel pump connector terminal C.
Fuel Pump Control System Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
3. Select FP PID.
4. Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on and inspect if the operation sound of the fuel pump relay is heard.
Spark Test
1. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
2. Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.
3. Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure.
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
• Disconnect the ignition coil from spark plugs.
• Remove the spark plugs.
• Reconnect spark plugs to ignition coil.
• Ground spark plugs to engine.
• Is the strong blue spark visible at each cylinder while cranking?
|
Yes
|
Ignition system is normal.
|
No
|
Some cylinders do not spark:
• Go to the next step.
All cylinders do not spark:
• Go to Step 4.
|
||
2
|
• Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, carbon deposits and proper plug gap.
• Are spark plugs normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the spark plugs, then go to Step.1.
|
||
3
|
• Inspect the following wiring harnesses for open or short:
• Are wiring harnesses normal?
|
Yes
|
Inspect and replace the ignition coil.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step.1.
|
||
4
|
• Measure the voltage at terminal A in each ignition coils.
• Is the voltage reading B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the power supply circuit of ignition coils.
|
||
5
|
• Does PCM connector or ignition coil connectors have poor connection?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step.1.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
• Are following parts normal?
Specification
Approx. 1.5 V
|
Yes
|
Inspect for open or short in wiring harness and connector of CKP sensor.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step.1.
|
EGR System Operation Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to DLC.
2. Perform the KOEO self test.
3. Verify that the DTC P0401, P0402, P1400, P1401, P1405, P1406, P1408 and P1409 are not displayed.
4. Access the DPFEGR and EGRVR PIDs.
5. Start the engine and warm up it.
6. Verify that the DPFEGR PID is below 1.1 V at idle.
7. If the DPFEGR PID is 1.1 V or more, inspect the EGR control valve stuck open.
8. Verify that the DPFEGR PID value increases, when the EGR control valve is operate 50% using EGRVR PID simulation function.
9. Stop the engine.
10. Disconnect the vacuum hose at EGR valve and plug hose.
11. Connect a hand vacuum hose to EGR valve.
12. Start the engine and bring to idle.
13. Slowly apply 27—34 kPa {203—255 mmHg, 8.0—10 inHg} vacuum to the differential pressure feedback EGR sensor and hold for 10 s. If the engine want to stall increase engine speed with throttle to maintain a minimum of 1,000 rpm.
14. Verify that the DPFEGR PID voltage indicates following:
15. If the DPFEGR PID does not indicate at Step 14, inspect the following:
Purge Control System Inspection
1. Start the engine.
2. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.
3. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.
4. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
5. Stop the engine.
6. Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0443 is shown. Carry out DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE[AJ (3.0L Duratec)].)
7. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
8. Select the ECT PID.
9. Verify that the engine coolant temperature is above 60 °C {140 °F}.
10. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify there is vacuum applied at idle.
A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the A/C switch and fan switch on.
3. Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates.
4. Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate 2—5 s.
Cooling Fan Control System Operation Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to DTC.
2. Perform the KOEO/KOER self test.
3. Verify that the DTC P1474, P1477 and P1479 are not displayed after KOEO/KOER self test.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
5. Verify that the A/C switch is OFF.
6. Access the LFC and HFC PIDs.
7. Verify that the cooling fans are operating for following using LFC and HFC PIDs’ simulation function.
Simulation function |
Cooling fan motor |
|
---|---|---|
No.1 |
No.2 |
|
LFC ON
|
Low speed*
|
Low speed*
|
HFC ON
|
High speed
|
High speed
|
8. verify that the operation sound is heard from low speed fan control relay, middle speed fan control relay, high speed fan control relay No.1 and No.2, while simulation function HFC PID is from OFF to ON.