DTC U2018
id080200808400
System Malfunction Location
Detection Condition
Possible Cause
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
Connect the M-MDS.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Using the M-MDS, verify the DTCs and record the past malfunction DTCs.
Is the present malfunction DTC U2018 displayed?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Intermittent malfunction. The malfunction is not present at this time. Go to Step 9.
|
||
2
|
Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
Refer to the air bag system deactivation procedure and deactivate the system.
Verify that the passenger-side side air bag sensor connector is connected properly.
Is the driver-side side air bag sensor connector connected properly?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Connect the connector properly, and go to Step 10.
|
||
3
|
Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
Disconnect the SAS control module connector.
Disconnect the passenger-side side air bag sensor connector.
Measure the resistance between SAS control module terminal 1H and passenger-side side air bag sensor terminal A.
Is the resistance more than 1 ohm?
|
Yes
|
Repair the related wiring harness. After repair, go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
Measure the resistance between SAS control module terminal 1K and passenger-side side air bag sensor terminal B.
Is the resistance more than 1 ohm?
|
Yes
|
Repair the related wiring harness. After repair, go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
Disconnect SAS control module connector.
Measure the resistance between SAS control module terminal 1H and 2Q.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Repair the related wiring harness. After repair, go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
Measure the resistance between SAS control module terminal 1K and 2Q.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Repair the related wiring harness. After repair, go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the resistance between SAS control module terminal 1H and SAS control module connector terminal 2V.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Repair the related wiring harness. After repair, go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
Measure the resistance between SAS control module terminal 1K and SAS control module connector terminal 2V.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Repair the related wiring harness. After repair, go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Replace the passenger-side side air bag sensor.
After replacement, go to Step 10.
|
||
9
|
Refer to the past malfunction DTCs recorded during Step 1.
Are the past malfunction DTCs displayed during Step 1 intermittent malfunctions which are not displayed as present malfunction DTCs?
|
Yes
|
Inspect for the cause of the communication error. Attempt to replicate the malfunction by flexing the wiring harness and cycling the ignition key between the ON and LOCK position repeatedly. Repair or replace if there is any intermittent malfunction.
After repair or replacement, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
Refer to the past malfunction DTCs recorded during Step 1.
Was any past malfunction DTC displayed during Step 1?
|
Yes
|
If any DTC is displayed, refer to the DTC table, and repair the malfunctioning part according to the DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Refer to the reactivation procedure in the air bag system deactivation procedure, reactivate the system. Clear all DTCs.
|
||
![]() |