FOREWORD[MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (L3)]


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OUTLINE

•  If the CAN system is malfunctioning, read the DTCs of the following modules, using the M-MDS to determine the location of malfunction.
―  PCM
―  ABS HU/CM
―  Instrument cluster

Flowchart

•  Use the following flowchart to verify the cause of the trouble.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY DTC
•  Verify the DTCs in the following modules using the M-MDS.
―  PCM
―  ABS HU/CM
―  Instrument cluster
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 5.
2
VERIFY THAT ANY DTCS, EXCEPT THE FOLLOWING, ARE DISPLAYED
•  Are any DTCs, except the following, displayed?
―  U0073
―  U0121
―  U1900
―  U2023
Yes
Repair the location of malfunction according to the corresponding DTC inspection.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY THAT FOLLOWING DTCS ARE DISPLAYED
•  Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
―  PCM: U0073, U0121
―  ABS HU/CM: U1900, U2023
―  Instrument cluster U0073, U1900
Yes
Repair the location of malfunction according to CAN system inspection or DTC inspection.
Go to the next step.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
4
VERIFY THAT REPAIR OPERATION IS COMPLETED
•  Using the M-MDS, clear DTCs from the PCM memory.
•  Start the engine.
•  Are any dtcs related to can displayed?
Yes
Go to Step 3.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
5
VERIFY COMMUNICATION BETWEEN M-MDS AND CAN RELATED MODULES
•  Is the communication between M-MDS and the following modules normal?
―  PCM
―  ABS HU/CM
―  Instrument cluster
Yes
Troubleshooting completed.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY CONDITION OF ANY MODULE THAT DOES NOT RESPOND
•  Inspect the power supply and the ground circuit for any module that does not respond.
•  Are the power supply and the ground circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair the location of malfunction.
After repairing the location of malfunction, repeat the inspection from Step 1.
7
VERIFY WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTOR BETWEEN NON-RESPONDING MODULE AND DLC-2
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Inspect the wiring harness and connector between any unit that does not respond and the DLC-2.
PCM—DLC-2
•  1AM—F
•  1AI—E
ABS HU/CM—DLC-2
•  P—F
•  D—E
Instrument cluster—DLC-2
•  3E—F
•  3C—E
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair the location of malfunction.
After repairing the location of malfunction, repeat the inspection from Step 1.
8
INSPECT CAN WIRING HARNESS VOLTAGE
•  Connect the connector of each module.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between DLC-2 terminals CAN_L and CAN_H.
―  F—E
•  Is the voltage 2.0—3.0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 12.
9
MEASURE CAN WIRING HARNESS RESISTANCE
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Measure the resistance between DLC-2 terminals CAN_L and CAN_H.
―  F—E
•  Is the resistance 59—65 ohms?
Yes
Replace the module that does not respond, then repeat the inspection from Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT PCM
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals.
―  1AM—1AI (part-side)
•  Is the resistance 118—130 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
11
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•  Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
•  Measure the resistance between instrument cluster connectors.
―  3E—3C (part-side)
•  Is the resistance 118—130 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step.
12
DETERMINE WHETHER THE MALFUNCTION RESULTS FROM THE WIRING HARNESS OR THE MODULE
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the connector for any module that does not respond. (If there are multiple modules that do not respond, disconnect only one module.)
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Measure the voltage between DLC-2 terminals CAN_L and CAN_H.
―  F—E
•  Is the voltage 2.0—3.0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Disconnect another module that does not respond, then repeat inspection Step 12.
If the inspection is completed by disconnecting all the modules one by one, go to Step 14.
13
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS FOR DISCONNECTED MODULE
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals in the disconnected module connector (harness-side).
PCM
•  1AM—other terminal
•  1AI—other terminal
ABS HU/CM
•  P—other terminal
•  D—other terminal
Instrument cluster
•  3E—other terminal
•  3C—other terminal
Is there continuity?
Yes
After replacing the wiring harness, repeat the inspection from Step 1.
No
After replacing the disconnected module, repeat the inspection from Step 1.
14
INSPECT CAN WIRING HARNESS
•  Inspect the CAN wiring harness (CAN_L, CAN_H) for short to power supply or ground.
•  Is the wiring harness normal?
Yes
After replacing the wiring harness, repeat the inspection from Step 1.
No
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.